Home China Train Shanghai - Nanning Trains

Shanghai - Nanning Trains

Shanghai – Nanning Railway has both high-speed trains and regular overnight trains in service. The one pair of high-speed trains G1501/G1502 spend 12 hours traveling between Shanghai Hongqia Railway Station and Nanning East Railway Station.

Regular overnight trains take 24 to 30 hours running between Shanghai and Nanning. They operate at centrally located Shanghai/Shanghai South railway stations and Nanning Railway Station. Nanning Railway Station also operates international trains to Vietnam.

Shanghai – Nanning High-Speed Train

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,200 kilometers (744 miles)
  • Terminals: Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station, Nanning East Railway Station
  • Duration: around 11 hours
  • Main stops: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Jinhua, Jiangshan, Shangrao, Nanchang West, Gao'an, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Qidong, Qiyang, Yongzhou, Dong'an East, Quanzhou South, Xing'an North, Guilin North, Yongfu South, Liuzhou, Laibin North, Nanning Eastt

Shanghai – Nanning High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10th, 2020)

Shanghai to Nanning
Train Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
G1501 10:03 21:30 11 h 27 min
Nanning to Shanghai
Train Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
G1502 09:15 21:15 12 h

Shanghai – Nanning High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥2451 ($351) ¥1300.5 ($187) ¥792 ($115)

Shanghai – Nanning Regular Trains

Quick Facts

Shanghai to Nanning Regular Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10th, 2020)

Shanghai Railway Station to Nanning Railway Station
Train Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
K1556 10:21 16:38+1 30 h 17 min
Shanghai South Railway Station to Nanning Railway Station
Train Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
T77 11:27 08:39+1 21 h 12 min
T25 17:49 18:10+1 24 h 21 min
T81 16:06 18:42+1 26 h 36 min
T381 16:55 18:04+1 25 h 9 min

Nanning to Shanghai Regular Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10th, 2020)

Nanning Railway Station to Shanghai Railway Station
Train Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
K1558 21:40 05:23+2 31 h 43 min
Nanning Railway Station to Shanghai South Railway Station
Train Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
T382 09:22 11:34+1 26 h 12 min
T78 09:58 10:18+1 24 h 20 min
T82 10:58 13:27+1 26 h 29 min
T26 14:56 15:04+1 24 h 8 min
  • "+1" indicates the train arrives the next day, "+2" indicates the train arrives the third day.
  • Check out Shanghai train schedules.

Shanghai – Nanning Regular Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥699 ($102) ¥459 ($607) ¥243 ($35)