Home China Train Beijing-Hefei Trains

Beijing-Hefei Trains

More than 10 pairs of high-speed trains run between Beijing and Hefei from 07:45 to 19:15 daily. Four pairs of normal-speed trains also run overnight.

Beijing–Hefei High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: about 1,000 kilometers (621 miles)
  • Terminals: Beijing South Railway Station, Hefei South Railway Station
  • Duration: about 5 hours
  • Main stops: Tianjin, Cangzhou, Dezhou, Xuzhou, Jinan

Beijing to Hefei High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G323 10:10 14:56 4 h 46 min
G303 12:30 17:18 4 h 48 min
G161 15:15 20:01 4 h 46 min
G267 17:31 22:30 4 h 59 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Hefei up-to-date schedules.

Hefei to Beijing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G266 09:07 13:58 4 h 51 min
G162 12:01 16:53 4 h 52 min
G28 13:33 17:53 4 h 20 min
G322 13:43 18:38 4 h 55 min

Beijing to Hefei High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥1,377.5 ($200) ¥734.5 ($107) ¥436 ($64)

Beijing–Hefei Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Beijing to Hefei Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1071 12:10 01:50 13 h 40 min
K1109 13:35 02:36 13 h 1 min
T63 19:57 07:30 11 h 33 min
Z225 21:50 07:39 9 h 49 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Hefei up-to-date schedules.

Hefei to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 12, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T36 18:20 05:56 11 h 36 min
K1072 21:12 11:06 13 h 54 min
Z227 21:40 07:52 10 h 12 min
K1110 23:09 12:50 13 h 41 min

Beijing to Hefei Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥772 ($112) ¥414 ($60) ¥269 ($39) ¥145 ($21)

Beijing–Hefei Train vs Flight

Direct flights are available between Hefei and Beijing daily. The total travel time with a flight may be 6 hours or so. First, it takes about 2 hours for a single journey on a flight.

Second, most airports are located a distance from the downtown area so it may take another 2 hours for the airport transfer. Third, for domestic flights, the check-in time closes 45 minutes in advance so you need to arrive at the airport 2 hours prior to the boarding time.

The high-speed trains are punctual in most cases and the bullet train service between the cities usually takes 5 hours. Comparing the punctuality and ticket prices, high-speed trains are preferable when traveling between the cities.