Home China Train Beijing-Nanchang Trains

Beijing-Nanchang Trains

The Beijing–Nanchang high-speed trains began operation on September16, 2014.Inthe beginning, the travel time on a high-speed train wasn’t much shorter than on the fastest normal-speed train as the high-speed trains had to detour to cities in Hunan Province.

However,3 years later, with the completion of the Beijing–Jiujiang high-speed railway(in Chinese: 京九高铁), new high-speed trains began operation on a new route and the travel time shortened from 13 hours to 6 hours.

Five pairs of high-speed trains operate on the Beijing–Nanchang route and they are all G trains. There are 12 pairs of normal-speed trains in service.

Beijing–Nanchang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,933kilometers (1,201 miles)
  • Terminals: Beijing West Railway Station, Nanchang Railway Station, NanchangWest Railway Station
  • Duration: 6½–9½ hours
  • Main stops: Beijing,Zhengzhou, Wuhan,Nanchang
  • Beijing to Nanchang High-Speed Train Schedules

    (Updated on April 1, 2020)

    Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
    G485 07:03 16:24 9 h 21 min
    G33 09:40 18:47 9 h 7 min
    G487 10:52 17:21 6 h 29 min
    G4815 16:18 23:31 7 h 13 min

    Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

    If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

    Beijing to Nanchang Overnight High-SpeedTrain Schedules

    Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
    D737 19:53 from Beijing West Railway Station 07:32 next day at Nanchang Railway Station 11 h 39 min
    D727 19:59 from Beijing West Railway Station 07:43 next day at Nanchang West Railway Station 11 h 44 min

    Please note: Both overnight bullet trains depart from Beijing West Railway Station but they arrive at different stations in Nanchang.

    Nanchang to Beijing High-Speed Train Schedules

    (Updated on April 1, 2020)

    Train Number Departure Arrivalh Duration
    G38 08:37 18:09 9 h 32 min
    G488 10:49 17:06 6 h 17 min
    G486 12:09 21:26 9 h 17 min
    G492 14:43 22:42 7 h 59 min

    Nanchang to Beijing Overnight High-Speed Train Schedules

    Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
    D728 00:24 from Nanchang Railway Station 12:19atBeijing West Railway Station 11 h 39 min
    D734 21:09 from Nanchang West Railway Station

    08:54atBeijing West Railway Station

    11 h 45 min

    Please note: Both overnight bullet trains arrive at Beijing West Railway Station but they depart from different stations in Nanchang.

    Beijing to Nanchang High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

    Business Class First Class Second Class
    ¥1,963.5 ($279) ¥1,003.5 ($143) ¥627.5 ($91)

    Beijing to Nanchang Overnight High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

    Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Second Class
    ¥658($94) ¥399 ($57) ¥222 ($32)

    Beijing–Nanchang Normal-Speed Trains

    Quick Facts

    Beijing to Nanchang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

    (Updated on April 1, 2020)

    Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
    Z181 03:36 17:24 13 h 48 min
    T145 12:37 10:34+1 21 h 57 min
    K571 16:53 11:06+1 18 h 13 min
    K105 23:16 15:56+1 16 h 40 min

    Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

    “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

    If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

    Nanchang to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

    (Updated on April 1, 2020)

    Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
    T147 12:10 11:18+1 23 h 8 min
    T168 19:20 13:05+1 17 h 45 min
    K572 19:46 13:15+1 17 h 29 min
    K106 22:30 16:27+1 17 h 57 min

    Beijing to Nanchang Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

    Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
    ¥511($73) ¥329 ($47) ¥175 ($25)

    Train or Airplane — Which Is Better?

    Which one is better depends on why you are traveling.

    If you are traveling for business, it is better to take a flight because an airplane is the fastest mode of transportation from Beijing to Nanchang or vice versa. Airfares can be competitive when there are discounts.

    If you are traveling as a tourist, it is better to take the high-speed trains because they are fast, punctual, and non-smoking. The ticket prices are reasonable. You can walk around on a train to stretch your legs and enjoy the views from the windowson the way.

    It is not recommended to take the normal-speed trains, however, as they take too long and the facilities and environment are not very good.

    Please see the detailed information below:

    High-Speed Train Normal-Speed Train Airplane
    Ticket Price US$91 for second class
    US$143for first class
    US$47 for a hard sleeper
    US$73 for a soft sleeper
    US$238 for economy class
    Duration 6½–9½ hours 13½–23 hours 2½ hours
    Punctuality Punctual Occasionaldelays Occasional delays
    Seat Space More legroom than on an airplane Spacious Cramped

    Read about How to Choose Between Train Types and Seat Classes in China.