Home China Train Beijing-Qingdao Trains

Beijing-Qingdao Trains

Currently, 15 pairs of high-speed trains operate between Beijing and Qingdao every day. Normal-speed trains are available from Beijing to Qingdao but there is only one train, Z350, on the return journey.

Beijing–Qingdao High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Beijing–Qingdao High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G209 06:55 10:00 3 h 5 min
G195 16:10 21:01 4 h 51 min
D335 22:42 06:37 7 h 55 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Qingdao up-to-date schedules.

Qingdao to Beijing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G186 10:20 15:08 4 h 48 min
G196 15:57 20:40 4 h 43 min

Beijing–Qingdao High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥984 ($143) ¥523.5 ($76) ¥314 ($46)

Qingdao–Beijing Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Beijing Railway Station and Qingdao Railway Station
  • Duration: 3½–7 hours
  • Main stops: Beidaihe, Tangshan, Yanjiao

Beijing–Qingdao Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K7727 00:17 06:34 6 h 17 min
K339 11:03 14:33 3 h 30 min
K7715 16:10 19:58 3 h 48 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Qingdao up-to-date schedules.

Qingdao to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z350 12:50 03:01+1 14 h 11 min

Qingdao to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥372 ($54) ¥241 ($35) ¥124 ($18)

Flights vs High-Speed Train Journeys Between Beijing and Qingdao  

Flights are available between Beijing and Qingdao as well. Compared with flights, high-speed trains are a better option.

Option Duration Check-In Time To and from Stations/Airports by Taxi Full Ticket Fares Punctuality
High-speed trains 3–5 hours 1 hour in advance 1½ hours in total 36 USD for the cheapest second-class seat Always punctual
Flights 1½  hours 2 hours in advance 3 hours in total 258 USD for an economy seat Easily affected by the weather