Home China Train Beijing-Shijiazhuang Trains

Beijing-Shijiazhuang Trains

There are plenty of trains running between Beijing and Shijiazhuang. About 100 pairs of high-speed trains connect the destinations, taking about 1½ hours for a single trip. The other 60 normal-speed trains will take 3–6 hours for the journey. 

Beijing–Shijiazhuang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 145 kilometers (90 miles)
  • Terminals: Beijing West Railway Station, Shijiazhuang Railway Station
  • Duration: 1½ hours
  • Main stops: Baoding, Shijiazhuang Zhengding International Airport, Gaobeidian, Dingzhou, Zhuozhou

Beijing to Shijiazhuang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G6737 05:34 06:53 1 h 19 min
G403 08:00 09:07 1 h 7 min
D2003 13:16 14:57 1 h 41 min
G8907 22:11 23:31 1 h 7 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Shijiazhuang up-to-date schedules.

Shijiazhuang to Beijing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D922 05:18 06:40 1 h 22 min
G606 09:35 10:54 1 h 19 min
G628 18:43 20:27 1 h 44 min
G1578 22:26 23:38 1 h 12 min

Beijing to Shijiazhuang High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥407.5 ($60) ¥206.5 ($30) ¥128.5 ($19)

Beijing–Shijiazhuang Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Beijing to Shijiazhuang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K7725 05:00 08:52 3 h 52 min
Z69 10:00 12:43 2 h 43 min
T7 16:40 19:30 2 h 50 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Beijing to Shijiazhuang up-to-date schedules.

Shijiazhuang to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K610 00:43 05:03 4 h 20 min
Z56 11:06 13:38 2 h 32 min
T290 15:17 18:10 2 h 53 min

Beijing to Shijiazhuang Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥152 ($22) ¥103.5 ($15) ¥48 ($7)

Which Train to Choose?

What is the better option between high-speed trains and normal-speed trains on a Beijing to Shijiazhuang journey?

If you have a tight schedule, taking a high-speed train is the best option because you can reach your destination in about 1½ hours. For passengers with a limited budget, a normal-speed train, taking about 2½ hours, is a better alternative.

A second-class seat is the cheapest option on a high-speed train while a hard seat is the cheapest one on a normal-speed train. You can purchase three tickets for hard seats at the same cost as a second-class seat ticket.

Senior passengers and families with children can consider sleeper cars on normal-speed trains. Sleeper cars offer more privacy and are more comfortable. Compared with a high-speed train, you need to spend an extra hour on the train.

Related Articles