Home China Train Guangzhou-Lanzhou Trains

Guangzhou-Lanzhou Trains

Currently, there are two pairs of high-speed trains and five pairs of normal-speed trains operating between Lanzhou and Guangzhou. The bullet trains shorten the traveling duration to about 11 hours. If you take a normal-speed train, please be ready to spend over 28 hours on the train!

Guangzhou–Lanzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 2,687 kilometers (1,670 miles)
  • Terminals: Lanzhou West Railway Station, Guangzhou South Railway Station
  • Duration: 12½ to 13 hours
  • Main stops: Changsha, Yuyang, Zhengzhou, Xi’an, Tianshui, Tai’an

Guangzhou to Lanzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G96 08:55 19:19 10 h 24 min
G844 12:23 23:50 11 h 27 min

Lanzhou to Guangzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G834 08:03 20:45 12 h 42 min
G846 10:33 23:00 12 h 27 min

Lanzhou to Guangzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥3,168 ($454) ¥1,622 ($233) ¥1,013 ($145)

Lanzhou–Guangzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Lanzhou to Guangzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G834 08:03 20:45 12 h 42 min
G846 10:33 23:00 12 h 27 min

Lanzhou to Guangzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K778 08:18 18:01+1 33 h 43 min
Z232 11:09 17:32+1 30 h 23 min
Z136 13:34 21:11+1 31 h 37 min
Z266 13:41 19:50+1 30 h 9 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Guangzhou to Lanzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z138 08:32 15:03+1 30 h 31 min
K776 11:04 21:17+1 34 h 13 min
Z230 11:17 17:00+1 29 h 43 min
Z264 11:52 16:26+1 28 h 34 min

Lanzhou to Guangzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥1,608.5 ($254) ¥805.5–870.5 ($127–137) ¥463.5–491.5 ($73–78) ¥273.5–290.5 ($40–42)

Station Information

Please pay attention to the stations because high-speed trains and normal-speed trains operate at different stations either in Guangzhou or Lanzhou.

The transportation to and from Guangzhou Railway Station:

  • Buses: 30, 31, 52, 180, 210, 211, 228, 254, 257, 275, 529, 520, 552, 803, 805, 807, 840, 862, B2, B10
  • Subway: lines 2 and 5

The transportation to and from Guangzhou South Railway Station:

  • Buses: 288A, 301A, 303A, 309A, 312, 52, 64, 75, 75B, 99, 100, 108, 108B, 110, 129, 145, 145
  • Subway: lines 2 and 7