Home China Train China Guide Hong Kong – Chongqing High-Speed Train

Hong Kong – Chongqing High-Speed Train

There is a pair of direct high-speed trains G319/G320 travel between Hong Kong West Kowloon Station and Chongqing West Railway Station, approximately 1,400 kilometers (870 miles) in length with the travel time of 7.5 hours. Second class ticket on this train costs US$97 and first class ticket costs US$115.

  • Distance: 1,400 kilometers (870 miles)
  • Duration: 7.5 hours
  • Terminals: Hong Kong West Kowloon Station, Chongqing West Station
  • Main stops: Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Guangzhou, Guilin, Guiyang, Chongqing

Hong Kong to Chongqing High-Speed Train Map

Hong Kong – Chongqing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on August 22nd, 2019)

G320: Hong Kong West Kowloon to Chongqing West
Train Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
G320 14:53 22:26 7 h 33 min
G319: Chongqing West to Hong Kong West Kowloon
Train Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
G319 08:20 15:57 7 h 37 min

Hong Kong – Chongqing High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Second Class First Class Business Class
US$97 (660 CNY) US$155 (1,056 CNY) US$291 (1,979 CNY)

Hong Kong – Guangzhou – Chongqing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on August 22nd, 2019)

Hong Kong West Kowloon to Guangzhou South
Train Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
G80 08:05 08:56 51 min
G6516 09:16 10:22 1 h 6 min
G6528 10:36 11:34 58 min
G6516 12:26 13:31 1 h 5 min
Guangzhou South to Chongqing West
Train Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
D1810 09:20 17:22 8 h 2 min
D1822 11:00 18:43 7 h 43 min
D1826 12:30 19:50 7 h 20 min
D1872 14:26 22:15 7 h 49 min

The above schedules are for your reference only. To see up-to-date train schedules from Hong Kong to Guangzhou to Chongqing, please click here.

Chongqing – Guangzhou – Hong Kong High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on August 22nd, 2019)

Chongqing West to Guangzhou South
Train Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
D1861 07:19 14:53 7 h 34 min
D1841 08:37 15:49 7 h 12 min
D1865 08:54 16:22 7 h 28 min
D1855 09:47 17:30 7 h 43 min
Guangzhou South to Hong Kong West Kowloon
Train Number Departure Time Arrival Time Duration
G6537 15:25 16:24 59 min
G6519 16:33 17:36 1 h 3 min
G6543 16:52 18:00 1 h 8 min
G79 18:08 18:58 50 min

Chongqing to Guangzhou to Hong Kong train schedules.

High-Speed Train Vs Flight

The total travel time between Hong Kong and Chongqing by high-speed train is around 9 hours. The travel time by a direct flight is only 2 hours and 40 minutes. Obviously, taking a flight is the fastest and most convenient way. However, flight ticket is more expensive than high-speed train tickets. The air ticket from Hong Kong to Chongqing is US$250-500. High-speed train ticket fare between Hong Kong and Chongqing is around US$100-150.

Related Articles