China Trains China Railway Stations Chengdu Railway Station

Chengdu Railway Station

Chengdu Railway StationChengdu Station, also called North Railway Station, is the largest railway passenger hub in Southwest China, 504km (313 miles) from Chongqing City, or 1100km (683 miles) from Kunming City. The ticket windows sell train tickets within 10 days ahead of departure date.

Lines and Trains

Chengdu Railway Station is the departure station of some important railway lines, such as Chengdu-Chongqing Line, Baoji-Chengdu Line, Chengdu-Kunming Line, and Dazhou-Chengdu Line. More than 20 cities, including Guangzhou, Wuhan, Changsha, Kunming, Nanjing, Chongqing, Fuzhou, Nanchang, Shanghai and Lanzhou, have direct trains to Chengdu.

Chengdu Railway Station Destinations

Transportation to Chengdu Railway Station

By Bus

1. To/from Chengdu Railway Station (成都站): 2, 9, 16, 17, 27, 34, 36, 50, 54, 55, 65, 83, 86, 108, 123, 298, K1, K2

2. To/from Chengdu Shuangliu Airport (成都双流机场): Airport Shuttle Bus 2

3. To/from Chengdu Chadianzi Bus Station (成都茶店子汽车站): 17 and 86

By Metro

Metro Line 1: straight to Chengdu Railway Station (成都站) Metro Line 2: Tianfu Square Station (天府广场站) - change to Metro Line 1 - Chengdu Railway Station (成都站)

From Chengdu Railway Station to Chengdu East Railway Station (成都东火车站)

Chengdu East Railway Station (成都东火车站) is situated in Wanke Road, Chenghua District.

Take Metro Line 1 (towards Century City Station, 4 stops) to Tianfu Square station, then Metro Line 2 (towards Chengdu Institute of Public Administration Station, 8 stops) to Chengyu Flyover station, and walk northwest about 700 meters. The whole journey takes about 50 minutes.

Alternatively take bus 2 to Chengdu East Station West Square. This may take 1 hour and 10 minutes.

From Chengdu Railway Station to Chengdu West Railway Station (成都南站)

Chengdu South Railway Station is located in Wuhou District, mainly for C-trains bounding Emeishan and Jiangyou. To get there, you can take Metro Line 1, and get off at Chengdu South Railway Station (火车南站) through D1 exit. The whole journey will take about 40 minutes.

Chengdu Railway Station to Lhasa Railway Station

The T22/T23 train will take you to Lhasa Railway Station, which lies southwest of Lhasa City. This is a long journey of 3,360km lasting about 43 hours. The price is RMB 328 for hard seat, 668 to 709 for hard sleeper, or 1062 to 1101 for soft sleeper tickets.

From Chengdu to Lhasa…
Train Departs Arrive Duration
T22/T23 20:45 15:40 1d 18h 55min

Chengdu Railway Station to Chongqing North Railway Station

There are 11 trains daily serving the railway from Chengdu to Chongqing North Station. Eight of them are D-trains. The D-trains can take you to Chongqing in about 2 hours, and cost RMB 97 for a second class seat or RMB 116 for a first class seat.

If you want a cheaper journey, you may also choose from the two K-trains and the T-train to Chongqing. They take about five or three hours respectively, and cost RMB 46. The table shows some trains for reference.

From Chengdu Station to Chongqing North…
Train Departs Arrives Duration
D628 07:40 09:49 2h 9min
D5116 13:53 16:01 2h 8min
D5126 18:11 20:22 2h 10min
K194 09:17 14:18 5h 1min
T58 10:20 13:28 3h 8min

Chengdu Railway Station to Kunming Railway Station

Chengdu Railway Station and Kunming Railway Station are linked by six K-trains every day. This is a long journey. Be prepared for overnight travel. The following time table is for your information.

From Chengdu Station to Kunming Station…
Train Departs Arrives Duration
K853 08:42 07:33 22h 51min
K113 13:02 07:13 18h 11min
K145 13:57 10:08 20h 11min
K165 15:02 09:22 18h 20min
K1139 15:03 13:01 21h 58min
K1504/K1501 19:04 12:31 17h 26min

Chengdu Railway Station Destinations

From Chengdu Station to…
Type Trains Destinations Departs Arrives Duration
D-trains D6101 Mount Qingcheng 06:53 07:26 33min
D6149 Lidui Park 14:49 15:25 36min
D6183 Pengzhou 09:30 10:11 41min
D5104 Chongqing North 08:54 10:57 2h 3min
D5154 Yingshan 13:43 15:50 2h 7min
D5176 Guang’an South 08:22 10:39 2h 17min
D6150 Nanchong 15:42 18:27 2h 45min
D5182 Dazhou 08:12 11:01 2h 49min
D368 Wuhan 10:44 20:23 9h 39min
D628 Shanghai Hongqiao 07:40 23:38 15h 58min
K-trains K9445 Yibin 23:37 06:43 7h 6min
K9396 Bazhong 21:50 07:13 9h 23min
K9455 Panzhihua 18:51 08:00 13h 9min
K6 Xi’an 21:14 12:15 15h 1min
K113 Kunming 13:02 07:13 18h 34min
K9472 Longchang 17:00 12:39 19h 39min
K856 Lanzhou 15:20 12:01 20h 41min
K692 Hankou 13:06 11:30 22h 24min
K1058 Xining West 11:56 12:39 1d 43min
K818 Beijing West 19:18 21:07 1d 1h 49min
K870 Zhengzhou 14:41 16:36 1d 1h 55min
K194 Guangzhou 09:17 13:16 1d 3h 59min
K246 Yangzhou 21:38 06:35 1d 8h 57min
K424 Ningbo 12:20 22:55 1d 10h 35min
K206 Qingdao 17:36 08:44 1d 15h 8min
K258 Tianjin 13:55 05:58 1d 16h 3min
K678 Yantai 16:23 08:56 1d 16h 33min
K386 Shenyang North 17:47 11:10 1d 17h 48min
K390 Fuzhou 10:11 05:25 1d 19h 14min
K452 Urumchi South 19:13 18:07 1d 22h 54min
K1273 Hangzhou 08:31 09:39 2d 1h 8min
K546 Qiqihar 07:39 13:20 2d 5h 41min
T-trains T8906 Mianyang 13:46 15:19 1h 33min
T8972 Jiangyou 18:58 21:20 2h 22min
T8865 Xichang 21:21 07:06 9h 45min
T8870 Guangyuan 18:21 13:22 19h 1min
T126 Dongguan East 22:35 05:16 1d 6h 41min
T22 Lhasa 20:45 15:40 1d 18h 55min