Home China Guide Weather in China China Weather in November

China Weather in November

November is the beginning of the real winter weather. It can be an ideal time to travel in China after the peak season crowds head home and before the worst of the chilly winter weather arrives. North China sees its first snows, but Central and South China have moderate and comfortable temperatures. November is a good time to see fall foliage in China, as leaves change color after the first frosts.

Average November Weather in Major Chinese Cities


BeijingShanghaiGuilinGuangzhouHong KongXi'anHangzhouKunmingChengdu
High (°C)101720252412171816
Low (°C)0912161939710
Rain (mm)74673353524604216
High (°F)506368777554636461
Low (°F)324853616637484550
Rain (in)023111221

See China Weather

November Clothes

North China: November is cold. Sweater, down coat, gloves, and scarf are needed.

Central China: It is windy and cool. A warm base layer and jacket are recommended.

South China:The weather is changeable. It is generally warm, but can get cold unexpectedly. You need to bring both lightweight clothing for warm weather and warm clothes in the case of a cold snap.

See November clothing suggestions for Beijing, Shanghai, Guilin, Hong kong and Xi'an.

Why Visit China in November?

  • After the October holidays, hotels and flights are likely to offer good discounts to draw more customers.
  • Domestic tourists tend to stay at home after the October holidays, therefore China's top attractions are less crowded.
  • Pleasant weather in Central and South China is good for traveling.
  • If you visit China in November, you can catch the last few days to enjoy autumn colors. See Top China Autumn Destinations

Disadvantages of Visiting China in November

  • It is becoming colder in North China, which may be not suitable for traveling.
  • On top of the Great Wall, it is chilly and windy.
  • From November to April, Tibet is not suitable for traveling because of severe weather conditions.

Weather in November by City


See our China Winter Travel Guide.