China Trains China Railway Stations Kunming Railway Station

Kunming Railway Station

Where the Trains Going to

Kunming Railway StationKunming Railway Station is an important one in the Yunnan Province traffic network. Kunming Railway Station provides passenger transportation to China's major cities, such as Beijing, Guilin, Shanghai, Chengdu, Guangzhou, Chongqing, Xiamen and Zhengzhou. Trains from Kunming Railway Station depart for cities within the province like Shilin, Yuxi and Dali every day.

Transportation to Kunming Railway Station

Public buses No. 2, 3, 23, 47, 68 and K1 can take passengers between the city center and the railway station. It is about 15 minutes to go by taxi from city center to railway station, and the cost is about 10 yuan (1.5 USD).

By taking public bus No 2, you can take off at Zhengyi Road Station to visit and do some shopping at the flower market and the nearby pedestrian street. If you get off at Xiaoximen Station, the Green Lake is very close for you to take a walk.

Kunming Railway Station to Lijiang Railway Station

There are six K-trains running daily from Kunming Station to the beautiful ancient city of Lijiang. The train journey lasts between 7 and 11 hours. The ticket price is 89 RMB for a hard seat, 152 RMB for a hard sleeper, and 226 RMB for a soft sleeper.


From Kunming Station to Lijiang Station…
Train Departs Arrives Duration
K9612/K9613 09:42 18:15 8h 33min
K9682/K9683 12:10 19:05 6h 55min
K9606/K9607 20:26 06:10 9h 44min
K9686/K9687 21:15 07:03 9h 48min
K9616/K9617 21:40 07:50 10h 10min
K9602/K9603 22:06 08:49 10h 43min

Kunming Railway Station to Dali Railway Station

Seven K-trains run daily to Dali which will enable you to experience the minority folk customs there. The journey takes between 5 and 8 hours at a ticket fare of 64 RMB for a hard seat, 105 RMB for a hard sleeper, and 155 RMB for a soft sleeper.


From Kunming Station to Dali Station…
Train Departs Arrives Duration
K9612/K9613 09:42 16:03 6h 21min
K9682/K9683 12:10 17:16 5h 6min
K9686/K9687 21:15 05:04 7h 49min
K9616/K9617 21:40 05:49 8h 9min
K9602/K9603 22:06 06:10 8h 4min
K9632/K9633 22:29 07:02 8h 33min
K9636/K9637 22:47 07:22 8h 35min

Kunming Railway Station to Kunming Attractions

Stone Forest Scenic Area

Kunming Railway Station offers a non-stop tour bus service to the Stone Forest Scenic Area. There are 12 buses in total which run daily from 10:10 to 19:10. A ticket costs 25 RMB and the journey will last for 1½ hours.

Yunnan Nationalities Village

The Yunnan Nationalities Village scenic area can be reached by taking bus 44 heading towards Haigeng Park for 17 stops. This direct route will take approximately 50 minutes. The ticket price is 1 RMB.

Green Lake (Cui Hu)

You can take bus 2 towards Huangtupo for nine stops, ending at Wuyi Road. Green Lake Park is about 400 meters to the north.

Kunming Railway Station Special Tips

Ticket office:

Location:19, Kunshi Road. (昆石路19号)


Kunming Railway Station Overview

Kunming Railway Station, also called Kunming South Railway Station, was finished and put to use in 1958. It is more than 2700 km (1677 miles) from Beijing, 1,100 km (683 miles) from Chengdu, and 811 km (504 miles) from Nanning, the capital city of Guangxi Province.

Because of the complex terrain of Yunnan, it takes a comparatively longer time to travel by train. If you would like to take the opportunity to enjoy the scenery along the way, traveling by train will be an interesting experience.

Kunming Railway Station Destinations:

From Kunming Station to…
Type Train Destination Departs Arrives Duration
T-trains T9004 Qujing 08:30 09:58 1h 28min
T9028 Xuanwei 16:30 18:58 2h 28min
T240 Beijing West 11:05 22:30 35h 25min
T382 Shanghai South 18:49 12:09 41h 20min
K-trains K9652 Mengzibei 07:53 11:51 3h 58min
K9682 Lijiang 12:10 19:05 6h 55min
K9632 Dali 22:29 07:02 8h 33min
K672 Guiyang 22:28 07:05 8h 37min
K986 Guilin 16:00 09:38 17h 38min
K146 Chengdu 17:55 12:10 18h 15min
K984 Zhanjiang 11:28 06:25 18h 57min
K168 Chongqing 12:08 07:40 19h 32min
K366 Guangzhou 10:23 10:56 24h 33min
K1236 Jiujiang 11:49 16:42 28h 53min
K1206 Shenzhen East 08:49 13:55 29h 6min
K1262 Xiangyang 07:00 12:31 29h 31min
K110 Wuchang 23:05 05:01 29h 56min
K166 Xi’an 19:35 06:12 34h 37min
K338 Zhengzhou 19:42 06:40 34h 58min
K156 Nanjing 17:40 09:45 40h 5min
K232 Xiamen Gaoqi 16:37 09:22 40h 45min
K492 Jinan 12:40 07:28 42h 48min
K692 Hohhot 17:52 14:00 44h 8min
K636 Fuzhou 19:06 23:29 52h 23min
K2286 Changchun 23:50 12:29 60h 39min
K1502 Urumqi South 19:10 11:22 64h 12min
Other trains 6162 Panzhihua 07:20 14:19 6h 59min
7452 Hongguo 07:30 18:03 10h 33min
6062 Liupanshui 07:50 21:00 13h 10min