Home China Guide Weather in China China Weather in June

China Weather in June

June is the beginning of real summer weather in China. The summer heat begins to set in and the temperature rises, with temperatures reaching over 30°C (86°F).

The regions south of the Yangtze River are in peak rainy season. The humidity amplifies the heat and it feels sultry.

In North China, such as in Beijing and Xi'an, there is still not much rain.

Average June Weather in Major Chinese Cities


BeijingShanghaiGuilinGuangzhouHong KongXi'anHangzhouKunmingChengdu
High (°C)302831323031292428
Low (°C)192123252619211721
Rain (mm)7817034327638854231181107
High (°F)868287908688847582
Low (°F)667074777966706370
Rain (in)371411152974

June Clothes

It is hot everywhere, so shorts are enough. You may need to bring layers if you get cold under air-conditioning. Please remember to bring rain gear, sun glasses and sun cream.

Why visit China in June

  • It is warm so you can travel light.
  • It is cooler than July and August, and the big domestic travel groups are not yet to arrive.

Disadvantages of Visiting China in June

  • It is hot everywhere.
  • There is very heavy rain, thunder storms and flooding in Central and South China.

Top Summer Destinations

Yunnan Province

Summer in Kunming is warm, but not too hot. Kunming, capital of Yunnan Province, enjoys the nickname Spring City thanks to its spring-like weather all year round.

Mt. Emei

Mountain Emei in Sichuan Province in Southwest China is one of the most well-known summer destinations in China thanks to its pleasant weather, congenial atmosphere, the inspiring natural scenery and its Buddhist heritage.

Chengde Summer Resort

Chengde Summer Palace, also called Hot River Palace is located in the north of Chengde Prefecture, Hebei Province, North-Central China, and is where emperors of the Qing Dynasty (1644–1911) spent their summers to escape the summer heat in Beijing.

Continues to read Top places to visit in China in summer

Weather in June by City


Read more about China's Top Summer Destinations.