Home China Guide Weather in China China Weather in March

China Weather in March

March is seen as the start of spring.

North China starts to warm up every day and snow begins to melt. It is the last month of the skiing season when you might be able to hit the slopes. However, it's still very cold. Beijing in March is like Washington DC in March (except for the Beijing dust storms and dryness) — sometimes quite chilly and often windy.

Central China becomes wetter as a prelude to the late spring/summer monsoon season.

In the South, people begin to take off thick overcoats and put on spring clothes.

Average March Weather in Major Chinese Cities


BeijingShanghaiGuilinGuangzhouHong KongXi'anHangzhouKunmingChengdu
High (°C)121317222214142116
Low (°C)061115174668
Rain (mm)8991288571291382020
High (°F)545562727257577061
Low (°F)324351596339434346
Rain (in)045331511

See China Weather

March Clothes

Layers are essential for winter travel.

North: The average rises above freezing. Warm clothes such as overcoats, long underwear and fleeces are still recommended.

Central: The average temperature is around 10°C (50°F). A down jacket and a wind-proof jacket are needed. If cloudy consider carrying a waterproof or umbrella.

South: It can be warm in the day, but cool in the evening. Long sleeves and pants, and a wind-proof jacket are recommended. If cloudy consider carrying a waterproof or umbrella.

Why Visit China in March?

  • March is still in the low travel season. It sees fewer crowds at tourist attractions, and it is warmer than December, January, and February.
  • Mild weather in South China can be pleasant for sightseeing and touring.

Disadvantages of Visiting China in March

  • It is still very cold in North China and still a bit cool in Central China and the Yangtze Delta.

Top March Destinations

Wuyuan in Jiangxi Province

Wuyuan is reputed as the most beautiful countryside in China. Its natural beauty reaches its peak in late March and April, when the land is covered in a colorful carpet of flowers.

Luoping in Yunnan Province

Luoping is well-known to photographers, and is beginning to be discovered by average foreign travelers for the expanse of rape flowers and peonies planted in the area. Every February and March endless fields of flowers cover the land. The sceney becomes more enchanting when breezes ripple the fields. Check out more recommended places to visit in March.

Nanjing

Nanjing's Plum Blossom Festival is from February 25 to March 10.

For other places to see flowers and spring festivals see China Spring Travel.

Weather in March by City