Home China Guide Shanghai Shanghai Facts

Shanghai Facts

oriental pearl tv tower

Name: Shanghai (上海; Shànghǎi (/shang-hi/)
Meaning: "On the sea"
Previous names: Songhu, Huating

Features

  • China's largest city
  • The finance and cultural center
  • Downtown nightlife and night lights
  • Former International Settlement attractions

Main Attractions

Most Popular Souvenirs and Local Products

Silk, Antiques, Porcelain, Silverware, Chinese Painting and Calligraphy

History

A major ocean port city on the Yangtze River

  • 1074 Status of Shanghai upgraded from a village to a market town
  • 1735 Shanghai became the foremost trade port on the Yangtze River
  • 1843 Shanghai became a foreign treaty concession
  • 1854 British-controlled Shanghai Municipal Council founded
  • 1937 Japanese army occupies most of Shanghai
  • 1991 Economic reforms began to revitalize Shanghai
  • 2010 Shanghai World Expo

Geography

  • Significance of city: China's largest city, financial and business center, cultural center, center for Yangtze River Basin and international shipping, world's biggest container port
  • Nearby cities: Hangzhou (165 km/102 mi), Ningbo (151 km/94 mi), Suzhou (120 km/75 mi), Nanjing (270 km/168 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: Yangtze River Delta, Huangpu River and East China Sea; mostly flat alluvial plain
  • Average altitude: 4.5 (13 feet)
  • Main rivers: Yangtze River, Huangpu River

Location Information

  • Municipality location: 30.42N to 31.52N, 120.52E to 121.58E, East China
  • Municipality Population: 23,000,000
  • Municipality Area: 6,218 sq km (2,401 sq mi)
  • Core districts and inner suburbs area: 3,000 sq km (1,860 sq mi)
  • City proper population: 7,000,000
  • City proper population density: 24,100/sq km (63,000/sq mi)
  • North to south distance (including suburbs): 75 km (47 mi)
  • East to west distance (including suburbs): 80 km (50 mi)
  • City center: People's Square (31.23N, 121.476E), between Shanghai Museum and Shanghai Municipal Government

Climate

  • Highest temperature: 40.2 °C (104 °F)
  • Lowest temperature: -12.1 °C (10 °F)
  • Humid subtropical, annual precipitation: 1,164.7 mm (45.8 in)
  • Known for freak thunderstorms and four seasons.

Economy

Transportation

Facts of major cities and attractions in China