Home China Guide Tibet Tibet Facts

Tibet Facts

Name: Tibet Autonomous Region (西藏自治区; Xizang Zi Tai Qu /tai-bet/)
Meaning:"western storehouse"
Other names: Bod, Tufan, Tubo

Features

Most Popular Attractions

History

  • 618 Songts?n Gampo (604–650) came to power and then unified parts of the Yarlung River Valley and founded the Tibetan Empire.
  • 637 Songtsan Gampo raised the first structures for his capital of Lhasa for his empire.
  • 763 Tibetan troops captured Changan (Xian).
  • 1642 The Fifth Dalai Lama made Lhasa the capital of his kingdom.
  • 1950 Communist troops captured the capital city of Lhasa.

Geography

  • Capital city:Lhasa
  • Tourism: ancient Buddhists sites, spectacular scenery, Tibetan culture and religion.
  • Significance of the province:Tibet is the second largest province, and it has great potential for mineral and energy production. Domestic tourism may also grow rapidly in the future.
  • Adjacent provinces and territories: Sichuan, Qinghai,Xinjiang, Yunnan
  • Terrain: Tibet is on the Tibetan Plateau that is the highest region on earth.
  • Elevation: 4,500 m (14,763 ft)
  • Main rivers: Yangtze and many tributaries, Yarlung Tsangpo River, Nyang River, Salween River, Mekong River, Yellow River.
  • Province location: 27° 18' to 36° 29' N, 78° 55' to 99° 07' E; southwestern China.
  • Population: (2010) at least 3,000,000
  • Area: 1,288,400 sq km (474,300 sq mi)
  • Population density: 2.2/sq km (5.7/sq mi)

Climate

The climate depends on the elevation and location. Tibet is impacted by the Southwest Indian Ocean Monsoon. Much of the province is arid, and the high-altitude creates diurnal temperature extremes and altitude sickness.

Economy

  • Average annual income: 15,141 RMB (2,102 USD)
  • Development: developing; the province one of the poorest and the climate is harsh, but its mineral and energy resources hold great industrial promise.
  • Industry: 55.2% tertiary industry (services, administration, tourist industry), 28.7% secondary (industry), 16.1% primary (mining, animal husbandry, agriculture)

Transportation

  • 4 regional airports
  • 1 train line linking Lhasa with the rest of China

    Tibet tours: If your goal is to go up to Tibet, we at China Highlights are here to help you get over all the peaks.