Home China Guide Chengdu Chengdu Facts

Chengdu Facts

Name: Chengdu (成都; Chéngdū (/chung-dew/)

Meaning: 'become a capital city'

Previous names:Daxu, Daxi

Features

bifeng valley panda centreTwo pandas in Bifengxia Giant Panda Base
  • Leisurely life pace and many parks and tea houses make it one of China's most livable megacities.
  • An emerging city for international investment in western China.
  • Home of Giant Pandas

Main Attractions

History

A growing industrial city in the southwest of China.

  • 3000 BC: Just north of Chengdu, an unknown Bronze-age people constructed Sanxingdui and Jinsha
  • 316 BC: The Qin Empire conquered the area
  • 221 AD: The famous Liu Bei captured the city. It became the base for his empire in the Three Kingdoms era
  • 1241: The Mongols captured Chengdu from the Song Empire
  • 1949: The Communists captured the city from the Nationalist government

Geography

leshan giant BuddhaThe Giant Buddha in Leshan
  • Significance of city:It is the second largest city in the western part of China and one of the cities in China with the most potential for international investment in the 2010s
  • Nearby cities: Chongqing (268 km/166 mi), Leshan (140 km/87 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: plain with rivers
  • Average altitude: 500 m (1,640 feet)
  • Main rivers: Jin River and Funan River

Location Information

  • Municipality location: 30.47N to 31.01N, 103.42 to 104.35E; southwestern China.
  • Municipality Population: (2010) 14,000,000
  • Municipality Area: 12,132 sq km (4,684.2 sq mi)
  • Metro area: 1,617 sq km (624.3 sq mi)
  • Metro population: 6,730,749
  • Metro population density: 4,162/sq km (10,781/sq mi)
  • North to south distance: 166 km (103 mi)
  • East to west distance: 192 km (119 mi)
  • City center: Tianfu Square (30.65N, 104.06E)

Climate

  • Highest recorded temperature:40.0 °C (104 °F)
  • Lowest recorded temperature: -5.9 °C (21 °F)
  • Humid subtropical, annual precipitation: 918 mm (36 in)
  • The climate is milder than in the large cities in central China and Chongqing.

Economy

chunxi streetChunxi Road
  • Average GDP (nominal):(2010) 43,417 RMB (6,442 USD)
  • Development:developing; fast growing
  • Industry: 50% tertiary industry (services), 45% secondary (automobile, electronics, construction), 5% primary (agriculture)
  • CBD: 30.65N, 104.06E
  • Shopping Streets: Chunxi Road

Transportation

  • ChenduShuangliuInternationalAirport served 25 million customers in 2010. It is China's sixth largest airport and important air transportation hub in western China.
  • 1 north-south subway line with stations
  • 2 main ring roads
  • 4 train stations
  • 1 high speed rail line to Dujiangyan