Home China Guide Zhangjiajie Zhangjiajie Facts

Zhangjiajie Facts

zhangjiajie Wulingyuan Scenic Area

Name: Zhangjiajie (张家界; Zhāngjiājiè /jaang-jaa-jie/) City, Prefecture, or National Forest Park
Meaning: 'Zhang family homeland'
Previous names: Dayong

Features

  • Wulingyuan Scenic Area Contains Zhangjiajie National Forest PArk — China's first .
  • UNESCO World Natural Heritage and a World Geopark.
  • Limestone caves, sandstone formations, natural splendor, and hiking
  • About 70% of the population are Tujia ethnic minority people.

Main Attractions

  • Wulingyuan Scenic Area, Yellow Dragon Cave, Dragon Emperor Cave, Suoxiyu Nature Reserve, Tianzi Mountain Nature Reserve
  • Most popular souvenirs and local products: ethnic souvenirs, Chinese gooseberry fruit, chestnuts, hazelnuts, local green teas (Qingyan, Mingcui, Maofeng), Chinese paintings and calligraphy.
  • Most popular local food: ethnic food such as Sanxiaguo (Tujia hotpot) and local fruits and nuts

History

yellow dragon cavernYellow Dragon Cavern

The quartzite rock towers and bluffs have inspired generations of painters. One of the rock pillars is an amazing 1,080 meters (3,544 feet) tall. 

  • 1369 Dayong was founded in the Ming Dynasty.
  • 1982 Zhangjiajie National Forest Park became the China's first national forest park.
  • 1992 Wulingyuan was officially recognized as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
  • 1994 The city's name was changed from Dayong to Zhangjiajie.
  • 2004 Zhangjiajie Geopark was listed as a UNESCO Global Geopark.

Geography

  • Significance of the prefecture: The prefecture includes scenic wonders, caves, and large natural parks. In 2010, 24 million tourists visited the prefecture. The prefecture is also significant for coal mining, manufacturing, and agriculture.
  • City topography: The main urban area is in a long and narrow east-west running river valley surrounded by mountains.
  • City elevation:183 m (600 ft)
  • Main rivers: Lishui River

Location Information

  • Prefecture location: central southern China
  • Prefecture population: 1,700,000
  • Prefecture area: 9,807 sq km (3,786 sq mi)
  • Prefecture population density: 173/sq km (500/sq mi)
  • North to south width of main urban area: 4.2 km (2.6 mi)
  • East to west length of main urban area: 11.8 km (7.3 mi) 
  • City Center: People's Square (29.12N, 110.48E)

Climate

  • Annual average low temperature in January: 1 °C (34 °F)
  • Annual average high temperature in July:33 °C (91 °F)
  • Annual precipitation: 1,400 mm (55 in)
  • Climate: humid temperate monsoon climate, varying with altitude, with four disticnt seasons

Economy

  • Average annual income: 14,263 RMB (2,008 USD)
  • Development: developing, the small city has been designated as a tourist resort city, and it is rapidly developing. There are coal mines, and industrial output is said to have grown 23% in 2010.
  • Industry: 62.3% tertiary industry (tourist industry, services), 24.8% secondary (heavy and light industry), 12.9% primary (coal, agriculture)
  • Shopping streets: Renmin Square Commercial Walking Street, Tianzi Commercial Street

Transportation