Home China Guide Huangshan Huangshan Facts

Huangshan Facts

Name: Mount Huangshan (黃山; Huángshān (/hwang-shan/))
Meaning: Yellow Mountain
Previous names: Xinan, Huizhou, Tunxi

Features

  • 2 UNESCO World Heritage Sites
  • A favorite city for tourism
  • The Mount Huangshan is considered one of the most beautiful in China

Main Attractions

History

The city is in a region that is surrounded by mountains that made access difficult until recent decades. This preserved some of the traditional culture of the area. Nearby Mount Huangshan has long been an attraction for travellers for hundreds of years.

  • 747 The name of the nearby mountain was changed to Mount Huangshan by imperial decree, and the mountain became a famous attraction thereafter.
  • 1990 Mount Huangshan was listed as a UNESCO World Heritage.
  • 2013 Two bullet train lines are scheduled to operate.

Geography
the yellow mountains

  • Significance of the city: 2 UNESCO World Heritage sites are nearby: Mount Huangshan (the Yellow Mountains), ancient village complex (Hongcun Village and Xidi Village). Mount Huangshan has been a tourist site for hundreds of years and is also a plant and animal preserve.
  • Nearby cities: Hangzhou (165 km/102 mi), Ningbo (301 km/187 mi), Suzhou (120 km/75 mi), Nanjing (270 km/168 mi), Shanghai (400 km/250 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: The main part of the city sits on the banks of the Xinan River amid the mountainous terrain of the Mount Huangshan.
  • Main rivers: Xinan River

Location Information

  • Municipality location: 29 °24' — 30 °24' N, 117 °02' — 118 °55' E; East China.
  • Municipality population: 1,470,000
  • Municipality area: 9,807 sq km (3,786 sq mi)
  • Municipality population density: 150/sq km (388/sq mi)
  • North to south distance of main urban area: 6.7 km (4.2 mi)
  • East to west distance of main urban area: 8.5 km (5.3 mi)
  • City center: at the confluence of the Xinan River and the Shuaishui River (29.71N, 118.30E)

Climate
hongcun village

  • Average annual high annual temperature: 33 °C (91.4 °F)
  • Average annual low temperature in January: -2 °C (28.4 °F)
  • Mild monsoon climate; varies depending on altitude; annual precipitation: 2,365 mm (93 in) Known for clouds and mists and cold nights in the mountains.

Economy

  • Average annual income: 20,846 RMB (3,021 USD)
  • Development: developing; the city is developing as a tourist and resort region and has become a transportation hub for bullet trains and expressways.
  • Industry: 43.2% tertiary industry (services, tourist industry), 44.1% secondary (industry, construction), 12.7% primary (agriculture)
  • Shopping Streets: Tunxi Ancient Street

Transportation

Huangshan Tunxi International Airport is a domestic airport.

  • train station for 1 rail line
  • bullet train lines are scheduled to begin operation by 2013.
  • expressways run through the municipality area.