Home China Guide Suzhou Suzhou Facts

Suzhou Facts

Scenery of Classical Gardens of SuzhouScenery of Classical Gardens of Suzhou

Name: Suzhou (苏州; Sūzhōu (/sue-zhou/)
Meaning: "revived prefecture"
Previous names: Great City of Helu

Features

  • Suzhou has long been one of China's richest cities.
  • The classical landscaped gardens were listed as UNESCO World Heritage
  • It is now an electronics industry center.

Main Attractions

History

After the construction of the Grand Canal, the city became a city of wealthy merchants. During the early Qing era, some thought it was the most prosperous city.

  • 514 BC King Helu established the Great City of Helu as his capital city.
  • 209 BC Xiang Yu began an uprising that ended the Qin Empire.
  • 1130 The Jin Empire conquered the city.
  • 1367 Zhu who became the first emperor of the Ming Empire conquered Suzhou.
  • 1860 Taiping soldiers captured Suzhou.
  • 1937 The Japanese army captured the city.
  • 1997 and 2000 Several of Suzhou's cultured gardens were listed in the UNESCO World Heritage List.
tongli cafeTongli, one of the beautiful water towns in Suzhou

Geography

  • Significance of city: it has long been one of the wealthiest merchant cities. Now it is an electronics manufacturing center and is a tourist highlight for its gardens.
  • Nearby cities: Shanghai (66 km/41 mi), Nanjing (192 km/119 mi), Wuxi (21 km/33 mi), Hangzhou (108 km/67 mi), Ningbo (183 km/114 mi)
  • Municipality terrain: plain of Taihu Lake
  • Average altitude: 4 meters (13 feet)
  • Main rivers: Grand Canal, Wusongjiang River

Location Information

  • City location: 31.33N, 120.62E, in eastern China
  • Municipality Population: 10,500,000
  • Municipality Area: 8,488 sq km (3,277 sq mi)
  • Urban population: 4,074,000
  • Urban population density: 2,469/sq km (6,396/sq mi)

Climate

  • Average highest temperature in July: 31.8 °C (88.3 °F)
  • Average lowest temperature in January: 1.1 °C (34 °F)
  • Humid subtropical climate with four seasons and influenced by the monsoon; annual precipitation: 1,164 mm (45.8 in).

Economy

  • Average annual income: 117,200  RMB (17,169 USD)
  • Development: developed; the per capita income is among the highest of China's cities. It is an electronics and clothing manufacture center. It is also a rich agricultural area, and fossil fuels are produced there.
  • Industry: 34.2% tertiary industry (finance, trade, services), 37.9% secondary (industry), 27.9% primary (agriculture, pearls, mining, oil)
  • CBD: Central Park (31.31N, 120.66E) in the Suzhou CBD
  • Shopping streets: Shi Quan Street

Transportation

  • There is no airport, so people travel via the Shanghai, Wuxi and Nanjing airports.
  • 2 line metro system
  • 1 major train station that is among the country's busiest.
  • 1 outer ring road
  • Ocean, Yangtze River and Grand Canal cruises are for sightseeing.