Home China Train Guangzhou-Suzhou Trains

Guangzhou-Suzhou Trains

The Guangzhou–Suzhou train route connects the Pearl River Delta with the Yangtze Delta region. There is a pair of normal-speed trains on this route. But there is no direct high-speed train available. Usually, you can transfer in Changsha if you prefer to travel by bullet trains.

Guangzhou–Suzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance:  1467 kilometers (912 miles)
  • Terminals: Guangzhou South Railway Station, Changsha South Railway Station, Suzhou North Railway Station
  • Duration:9–10 hours
  • Main stops: Guangzhou, Changsha, Suzhou

Guangzhou to Changsha to Suzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Two possible train connections:

Guangzhou South Railway Station to Changsha South Railway Station to Suzhou North Railway Station

 

Departure

Arrival

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Connect Trains

Guangzhou South

Changsha South(Transfer)

Suzhou North

 

1. G552

09:32

12:26

 

9h42min

2. G1774

 

13:32

19:14

 

1. G822

10:30

13:24

 

9h38min

2. G578

 

14:51

14:51

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Suzhou to Changsha to Guangzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Two possible train connections:

Suzhou North Railway Station to Changsha South Railway Station to Guangzhou South Railway Station

 

Departure

Arrival

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Connect Trains

Suzhou North

Changsha South(Transfer)

Guangzhou South

 

1. G1772

07:12

12:50

 

10h

2. G6111

 

14:29

17:11

 
 

1. G1377

08:52

14:52

 

10h23min

2. G275

 

16:29

19:15

 

Guangzhou to Changsha to Suzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

 

Business class

First Class

Second Class

Train 1

¥995($143)

¥ 504($73)

¥314($45)

Train 2

¥1438.5($206)

¥ 751.5($108)

¥465.5($67)

Total

¥2433.5($349)

¥1255.5($181)

¥779.5($112)

 

Guangzhou–Suzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals:Guangzhou Railway Station, Suzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: 21-25 hours
  • Main stops: Guangzhou, Hengyang, Shanghai, Suzhou

Guangzhou to Suzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K528   

07:52

05:38 next day

21h46min

  • Please note:  The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Suzhou to Guangzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K527   

17:19

18:30 next day

25h11min

 

Guangzhou to Suzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥727 ($104)

¥405.5 ($58)

¥217 ($31)

 

Travel Tips                                        

Generally speaking, for so long distance, the fastest way to travel is by airplane. But there is no airport in Suzhou.

So if you need to arrive in Suzhou in one day, it is better to take a transfer in Changsha South Railway Station by high-speed trains.

Or if your time flexible, it is good to take the normal-speed train as it has the profits below:

1. Reasonable ticket prices
2. Save a night's accommodation bill
3. Save more daytime for sightseeing
4. It is more comfortable and interesting to take a sleeper train