Home China Train Chengdu-Leshan High-Speed Trains

Chengdu-Leshan High-Speed Trains

The Chengdu–Leshan train route is very convenient for travelers who are staying in Chengdu and want to travel to the Leshan Giant Buddha in one day. There are more than 30 pairs of trains operating between Chengdu and Leshan every day and the interval time is really short.

Quick Facts

Chengdu to Leshan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2195 06:13 06:59 46 min
D1859 08:28 09:20 52 min
D1753 10:55 11:41 46 min
D1785 12:00 13:04 1 h 4 min
G2829 15:50 16:46 56 min
D1947 21:46 22:44 58 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Leshan to Chengdu High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
C6256 08:08 09:06 58 min
C6662 09:01 09:53 52 min
C6306 12:04 13:13 1 h 9 min
C6308 13:14 14:07 53 min
G2828 15:42 16:40 58 min
G2802 19:42 20:28 46 min

Chengdu to Leshan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥162 ($24) ¥86 ($13) ¥54 ($8)

Train Travel Tips

There are few business and first-class seats available on these short-distance trains so it is usually difficult to buy tickets for either of these classes. It is much easier to buy a second-class ticket.

If, after your Leshan tour, you need to catch a flight at Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport, you can take a train direct from Leshan Railway Station to the airport. More than 10 trains run from Leshan Railway Station to the airport. The journey duration is about 50 minutes.