Home China Train China Guide Shanghai - Shenzhen Trains

Shanghai - Shenzhen Trains

Here are 9 pairs of high-speed trains traveling from Shanghai to Shenzhen and vice versa. They operate at bullet train stations of Shanghai Hongqiao and Shenzhen North. The fastest bullet trains G99/G100 take 8 hours to finish 1,600 kilometers (992 miles). The travel time of other bullet train is 11 to 12 hours. Second class ticket on Shanghai to Shenzhen high-speed trains costs US$84 per adult.

In addition, there are two pairs of normal-speed overnight trains, with the duration of 18.5 hours. Overnight trains operate at Shanghai South and Shenzhen railway stations, which are different from high-speed trains. Soft sleeper and hard sleeper are available, with the ticket prices of US$99 and US$63 respectively.

shanghai to shenzhen train route map, China train

Shanghai – Shenzhen High-Speed Train

  • Distance: 1,600 kilometers (992 miles)
  • Terminals: Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station, Shenzhen North Railway Station
  • Duration: 8 – 12 hours
  • Main stops: Shanghai, Jiaxing, Hangzhou, Ningbo, Wenzhou, Fuzhou, Xiamen, Shenzhen

Shanghai to Shenzhen High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on October 12nd, 2019)

Train No. Dep. Arr. Duration
D2287 07:46 09:14 11 h 28 min
D3125 08:49 20:33 11 h 44 min
D2285 09:05 20:40 11 h 35 min
D3107 09:40 21:31 11 h 51 min
D2281 10:28 21:53 11 h 25 min
D2283 11:24 22:45 11 h 21 min
G99 14:10 22:06 7 h 56 min

Check Shanghai Train Schedules

Shenzhen to Shanghai High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on October 12nd, 2019)

Train No. Dep. Arr. Duration
D3126 07:10 18:42 11 h 32 min
D3108 08:24 19:59 11 h 35 min
D2284 08:49 20:44 11 h 55 min
D2282 09:21 21:20 11 h 59 min
D2286 09:59 22:12 12 h 13 min
D2288 10:45 22:35 11 h 50 min
G100 11:32 19:27 7 h 55 min

Check Shenzhen Train Schedules.

Shanghai – Shenzhen High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

  • Second class: US$84 (568 CNY) per ticket
  • First class: US$134 (909 CNY) per ticket
  • Business class: US$396 (2692 CNY) per ticket

Please note: Business class is only available on trains G99/G100. Other high-speed trains between Shanghai and Shenzhen only have first and second classes available.

Shanghai – Shenzhen Normal-Speed Train

  • Duration: 18.5-19 hours
  • Terminals: Shanghai South Railway Station, Shenzhen North Railway Station
  • Main stops: Shanghai, Jiaxing, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan, Huizhou, Dongguan, Shenzhen

Shanghai – Shenzhen Overnight Train Timetable

(Updated on October 12nd, 2019)

Shanghai to Shenzhen Shenzhen to Shanghai
Train No. Dep. Arr. Duration Train No. Dep. Arr. Duration
T211 11:41 06:22+ 1 18 h 41 min T212 13:08 07:58+1 18 h 50 min
T101 13:20 08:09+1 18 h 49 min T102 16:00 11:06+1 19 h 06 min

“+1” means that the train arrives the next day

Search Up-to-date Shanghai-Shenzhen Train Schedules

Shanghai – Shenzhen Overnight Train Ticket Fares

Soft sleeper: US$99 per ticket
Hard sleeper: US$63 per ticket
Hard seat: US$35 per ticket

Overnight Bullet Train – Available on Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday

Apart from daytime high-speed trains and normal-speed overnight trains, there are also 4 pairs of overnight bullet trains in service between Shanghai and Shenzhen. They depart at night and arrive early in the morning, with less travel time than normal overnight trains. It is a good choice for travelers who want to save a night’s accommodation bill and have more time for sightseeing.

Travel time of overnight bullet trains is 10.5 to 11 hours. They are fast, comfortable; newer and cleaner than normal-speed trains. However, they only operate on Friday, Saturday, Sunday and Monday.

Shanghai – Shenzhen overnight bullet trains’ terminals: Shanghai Railway Station, Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station, Shenzhen North Railway Station.

Shanghai – Shenzhen Overnight Bullet Train Timetable

(Updated on October 12nd, 2019)

Shanghai to Shenzhen Shenzhen to Shanghai
Train No. Dep. Arr. Duration Train No. Dep. Arr. Duration
D905 19:35 06:47+1 11h 12 min D906 20:04 07:12+1 11 h 8 min
D941 19:55 06:27+1 10 h 32 min D932 20:14 06:50+1 10 h36 min
D931 20:00 06:35+1 10 h 35 min D936 20:19 06:55+1 10 h 36 min
D935 20:05 06:41+1 10 h 36 min D942 20:24 07:00+1 10 h 36 min

Please note: Overnight bullet trains operate at different train stations in Shanghai: D905/D906 operate at Shanghai Railway Station, which is centrally located in the city. Other trains operate at Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station, which is far away from downtown but within easy access to the other parts of the city.

In Shenzhen, they all terminate at Shenzhen North Railway Station.

Shanghai – Shenzhen Overnight Bullet Train Ticket Prices

  • Soft sleeper (4 berths in a private compartment, same layout as soft sleeper on non-bullet sleeper trains): US$123 per ticket
  • Superior soft sleeper (2 berths in a private compartment, the most luxurious class on sleeper trains): US$205 per ticket
  • Second class: US$70 per ticket

Also read China Train Seat Types

Shanghai to Shenzhen By Train or Plane?

  High-Speed rain Normal-Speed Train Airplane
Duration Daytime high-speed train:8-11.5 hours
Overnight bullet train: 10.5-11 hours
18.5-19 hours 2.5-3 hours
Ticket Price Second class: US$84
Soft sleeper: US$123
Soft sleeper: US$99
Hard sleeper: US$63
US$88-US$166
Punctuality 99% punctual Occasional delays Occasional delays

Related Articles