Top 10 China tours 2024/2025 for first visits and returns: embark on a lifetime experience. Learn more

Shanghai-Zhangjiajie Trains

Written by FabioUpdated May. 4, 2023

At present, there are one pair of high-speed trains and two pairs of normal-speed overnight trains running between Shanghai, the metropolis, and Zhangjiajie, the world-famous tourist city.

In Shanghai, these trains operate at Shanghai South Railway Station, which is located in the downtown area. In Zhangjiajie, these trains terminate at Zhangjiajie Railway Station or Zhangjiajie West Railway Station.

Quick Facts

Shanghai to Zhangjiajie Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4th, 2023)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1369 12:41 22:02 9h 21m
K71 14:13 08:53 (next day) 18h 40m
K1373 16:55 12:30 (next day) 19h 35m
  • These trains all depart from Shanghai South Railway Station but arrive at different train stations in Zhangjiajie. Trains K1373 arrives at Zhangjiajie Railway Station, which is centrally located and closer to Wulingyuan Scenic Area. Train K71 and G1369 arrive at the newly-built Zhangjiajie West Railway Station, which is a bit further away from the city center.
  • Check out the Shanghai train schedules and the Zhangjiajie train schedules.

Zhangjiajie to Shanghai Train Schedules

(Updated on May 4th, 2023)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1367 07:50 16:36 (next day) 8h 46m
K73 15:53 12:03 (next day) 20h 10m
K1374 18:35 15:12 (next day) 20h 37m
  • Train K1374 departs from Zhangjiajie Railway Station. Train K73 and G1367 depart from Zhangjiajie West Railway Station. Both train stations have easy access to the tourist attractions by bus.
  • Check out the Zhangjiajie to Shanghai up-to-date train schedules.

Shanghai-Zhangjiajie Train Ticket Prices

For Normal-Speed Trains

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
US$79 (488.5 CNY) US$51 (310.5 CNY) US$27 (180.5 CNY)

For High-Speed Trains

Business Class First Class Second Class
US$344 (2,369 CNY) US$178 (1,227 CNY) US$108 (739 CNY)

Shanghai to Zhangjiajie by Train or Airplane?

  High-Speed Train Normal Train Airplane
Duration 9 hours 20 hours 2 hours 40 minutes
Ticket Price First Class: US$178
Second Class: US$108
Soft sleeper: US$79
Hard sleeper: US$51
US$100-129
Punctuality Punctual Occasional delays Occasional delays
Start planning your tailor-made tour with 1-1 help from our travel advisors. Create Your Trip

Sign up to Our Newsletter

Be the first to receive exciting updates, exclusive promotions, and valuable travel tips from our team of experts.

Click to Sign up

Why China Highlights

Save Your Time

Save Your Time

  • Less research, more enjoyment!
  • Real-time 1V1 expert planning.
  • Seamless coordination
Maximize Your Flexibility

Maximize Your Flexibility

  • Your own personal guide and ride.
  • Explore at your own pace.
  • Unparalleled flexibility, impossible on a group tour.
Ensure Your Satisfaction

Ensure Your Satisfaction

  • Well-trained elite 20% of guides.
  • 20% vacancy on vehicles.
  • 24/7 emergency support.
Live Your China Story

Live Your China Story

  • Authentic local culture and lifestyles.
  • Understand the culture by living it.
  • Uncover fascinating histories and witness New China.
Rated 5 out of 5 | 98.8% Excellence
China Highlights International
Travel Service Co., LTD
Featured on
China Highlights was featured on these medias.

Address: Building 6, Chuangyi Business Park, 70 Qilidian Road, Guilin, Guangxi, 541004, China