Home China Guide Taiwan Taiwan Facts

Taiwan Facts

Name: Taiwan ( 臺灣; tái wān /tie-wann/)
Meaning: "platform gulf" or "terraced bay"
Other names: Republic of China (ROC), Formosa, Ilha Formosa (Beautiful Isle in Portuguese)

Features

  • Modern cities and very high forested mountains
  • Hi-tech companies
  • Taiwanese ethnic culture
  • One of the most densely populated countries in the world

Most Popular Attractions

  • Cities: Taipei City (modern urban center), Taicheng (ancient architecture and sites)
  • Natural: Taroko Gorge, Alishan, Kenting National Park, Shei-pa National Park, Yangmingshan National Park, Yushan Mountain (highest point in East Asia)
  • Most popular souvenirs and local products: electronics, local fruit and seafood
  • Most popular food: Taiwanese beef noodles (niúròu miàn), aiyu (àiyù) jelly, Taiwanese oranges (lidīng), Taiwanese porridge (zhōu)

History

  • 1624-1662 The Dutch Empire subjugated the aboriginal territory.
  • 1862 Koxinga and his army from the mainland defeated the Dutch and took over the territory.
  • 1895 The Qing Empire seceded Taiwan to Japan.
  • 1945 The Nationalist ROC party took over the government.
  • 1948-1950 Millions of mainland Chinese fled to the territory.
  • 1991 Taiwan held its first election for the legislature.
  • 1996 The first presidential election was held, and Taiwan became a democracy.

Geography

  • Capital city: Taipei
  • Tourism: spectacular scenery and hiking, shopping for high-end electronics, Chinese and Taiwanese culture, museums for ancient artifacts from the mainland.
  • Significance: Taiwan has an advanced service and industrial economy and is the first Chinese democratic land. Taiwanese companies lead in some sectors of electronics manufacturing.
  • Adjacent provinces and territories: the island is across from Fujian Province and adjacent to Japan.
  • Formosa: Taiwan's main island is Formosa, 394 kilometers long and 144 kilometers wide
  • Terrain: The island has a high mountain chain with flat coastal strips to the east and west of it.
  • Highest Elevation: Yushan Mountain, 3,952 m (12,996 ft)
  • Province location: in the East China Sea
  • Population: (2011) 23,000,000
  • Area: 36,008 sq km (13,902.8 sq mi)
  • Population density: 668/sq km (1,730/sq mi)

Climate

  • Average annual low temperature in January: 12.8 °C (55 °F)
  • Average annual high temperature in August: 30 °C(86 °F)
  • Marine tropical climate with monsoons; annual precipitation: 2,500 mm (98 in) Most of the island has a warm, wet and comfortable climate, and there are occasional typhoons. Some of the mountains have an alpine climate.

Economy

  • Average annual income: 556,740 Taiwan dollars (18,558 USD)
  • Development: highly advanced economy. Taiwan has the world's fifth largest foreign reserves, is considered to be the 20th richest state, and is an electronics and optronics technology leader.
  • Industry: 70% tertiary industry (services, financial services), 28% secondary (electronics, light industry), 2% primary (mining, agriculture, fishing industry)

Transportation

  • Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport served 25 million people in 2010.
  • 4 international airports
  • 1 bullet train line connects most of the urban area