Home China Train Beijing-Huangshan Trains

Beijing-Huangshan Trains

Huangshan (the Yellow Mountains) is one of the most popular tourist destinations in China. It is very convenient to travel to the attraction by train.

More than eight pairs of high-speed trains run between the capital city, Beijing, and Huangshan city, with a journey duration of about 5½–7 hours. The other two pairs are normal-speed K trains, which take 19½–21 hours to finish the trip.

Beijing–Huangshan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,305 kilometers (811 miles)
  • Terminals: Beijing South Railway Station, Huangshan North Railway Station
  • Duration: 5½–7 hours
  • Main stops: Tianjin, Dezhou, Jinan, Xuzhou, Hefei

Beijing to Huangshan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 3, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G265 07:45 14:13 6 h 28 min
G27 09:45 15:18 5 h 33 min
G303 12:30 19:04 6 h 34 min
G351 15:30 22:01 6 h 31 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Huangshan to Beijing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 3, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G352 08:00 14:33 6 h 33 min
G28 12:09 17:53 5 h 44 min
G304 14:50 21:48 6 h 58 min
G272 16:38 22:41 6 h 3 min

Beijing to Huangshan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Class First Class Second Class
¥1,732.5 ($247) ¥924 ($132) ¥548.5 ($78)

Beijing–Huangshan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Beijing Railway Station, Beijing West Railway Station, Huangshan Railway Station
  • Duration: 19½–21 hours
  • Main stops: Tianjin, Cangzhou, Dezhou, Taishan, Jinan, Nanjing, Wuhu

Beijing to Huangshan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 3, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K645 10:38 07:32 20 h 54 min
K1109 13:50 09:20 9 h 30 min

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Huangshan to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 3, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K46 08:45 05:09 20 h 24 min
K1110 17:06 12:50 19 h 44 min

Beijing to Huangshan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥536 ($76) ¥341 ($48) ¥180.5 ($26)

How to Get to Huangshan from the Railway Stations

There are two railway stations in Huangshan city: Huangshan North Railway Station and Huangshan Railway Station.

Huangshan North Railway Station

HuangshanThe Yellow Mountains

Huangshan North Railway Station (shown as ‘黄山北’ on train tickets) mainly serves high-speed trains. The high-speed trains to/from Huangshan use this station. 

Shuttle Bus

Shuttle buses are available between Huangshan North Railway Station and the Yellow Mountains. The buses depart from / stop at Huangshan South Gate (Tangkou). 

  • Running times: 06:30–19:30
  • Frequency: every 30 minutes
  • Duration: about 1 hour 15 minutes
  • Fare: 20 CNY

Tourist Bus

To Yungu Temple ticket office (at the back of the mountain range)

  • Running times: 10:15 and 11:50
  • Duration: about 1½ hours

To Ciguang Pavilion in the middle of the Yellow Mountains