Home China Train Beijing-Taiyuan Trains

Beijing-Taiyuan Trains

Currently, 18 pairs of high-speed trains and 12 pairs of normal-speed trains run between Beijing and Taiyuan so, generally speaking, there are enough choices.

We recommend taking a high-speed train to travel between these two cities rather than taking a flight. You can also consider taking the Z trains, which are faster than other normal-speed trains and comparatively cheaper than high-speed trains.

Beijing–Taiyuan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 513 kilometers (319 miles)
  • Terminals: Beijing West Railway Station, Taiyuan Railway Station
  • Duration: 3 hours
  • Main stop: Shijiazhuang

Beijing to Taiyuan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 7, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G601 07:21 10:15 2 h 54 min
G91 08:40 11:07 2 h 27 min
G615 15:03 18:04 3 h 1 min
G629 19:23 22:28 3 h 5 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Taiyuan to Beijing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 7, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G630 08:24 11:22 2 h 58 min
G610 11:00 14:03 3 h 3 min
D2004 11:09 15:01 3 h 52 min
G626 18:50 21:54 3 h 4 min

Beijing to Taiyuan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥579.5–622.5 ($83–89) ¥298.5–321.5 ($37–45) ¥186–200.5 ($23–28)

Beijing–Taiyuan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Taiyuan Railway Station, Beijing Railway Station / Beijing West Railway Station
  • Duration: 4½ to 11 hours
  • Main stop: Shijiazhuang

Beijing to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 7, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z69 10:00 15:11 5 h 11 min
T7 16:40 22:02 5 h 22 min
K603 17:12 03:27+1 10 h 15 min
K609 23:55 07:37+1 7 h 42 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Taiyuan to Beijing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 7, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z22 04:00 08:28 4 h 28 min
T8 07:27 12:31 5 h 4 min
K604 19:30 05:33+1 10 h 3 min
K310 22:31 05:03+1 6 h 32 min

Beijing to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥358 ($56) ¥197–243 ($31–33) ¥129–158 ($21–25) ¥72–91 ($11–13)

Travel Tips

The journey duration when taking a high-speed train is about 3 hours. Therefore, we highly recommend you take a high-speed train between Beijing and Taiyuan.

There are also flights between Beijing and Taiyuan. About four pairs of flights operate between the two cities in the shoulder seasons. A flight takes about 1½ hours. However, you have to consider the time it takes to get to and from the airports.

The full airfare is about 1,060 CNY. We suggest you check to see if there are any discounts available in advance. Sometimes, the discounts are very good — for example, 82% off the airfare in April 2020.

You can also consider taking the Z trains between Beijing and Taiyuan, which have a journey duration of about 4½ to 5 hours. You can buy a sleeper ticket to have a rest, which is a more comfortable way to travel.