Home China Train Changsha - Kunming Trains

Changsha - Kunming Trains

The Changsha–Kunming train route links the cultural and economic centers of Hunan and Yunnan provinces. More than 20 pairs of trains operate on this route daily and most of them are G trains.

Changsha–Kunming High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,327 kilometers (825 miles)
  • Duration: 5½–8 hours
  • Terminals: Changsha South Railway Station, Kunming South Railway Station
  • Main stops: Changsha, Guiyang , Kunming

Changsha to Kunming High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G2125

07:46

14:49

7 h 3 min

G403

13:44

18:49

5 h 5 min

G1377

15:02

21:14

6 h 12 min

G1375

17:20

23:01

5 h 41 min


Please note: These are only some of the trains in operation. The timetable above is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Kunming to Changsha High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G1380

07:24

13:44

6 h 20 min

G406

10:58

17:00

6 h 2 min

G2126

15:33

22:53

7 h 20 min

G1514

16:00

21:23

5 h 23 min

Changsha to Kunming High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Business Class

Superior Class

First Class

Second Class

¥1,573.5–1,629

($223–231)

¥948.5 ($134)

¥839–868 ($119–123)

¥498.5–521 ($71–74)

Changsha–Kunming Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Duration: 19½ hours
  • Terminals: Changsha Railway Station, Kunming Railway Station
  • Main stops: Changsha, Guiyang, Kunming

Changsha to Kunming Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Z161

03:03

22:31

19 h 28 min

Please note: The timetable above is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Kunming to Changsha Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Z162

21:08

16:27+1

19 h 19 min

Please note: “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

Changsha to Kunming Normal-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥553($79)

¥357 ($51)

¥189.5($27)

Train or Airplane- Which Is Better?

Which is better depends on what your travel for.

If you are traveling for business because it is the fastest mode from Wuhan to Kunming or vice versa. Airfares can be competitive when there are discounts.

If you are traveling as a tourist, it is better to take a high-speed train. This is because it’s fast, you can enjoy the views from the windows during the journey, and the price is reasonable.

But it is not recommended to take the normal-speed trains as it takes too long on trains and the facilities and environment is not good enough.

Please see the detailed information below:                                      

 

High-Speed Train

Normal-Speed Train

Airplane

Ticket Price

US$71–74 for second class
US$119–123 for first class

US$51 for a hard sleeper
US$79 for a soft sleeper

US$214 for economy class

Duration

7 hours

19 hours

2 hours

Punctuality

Punctual

Occasional delays

Occasional delays

Seat Space

More legroom than on an airplane

Spacious

Cramped