Home China Train Chengdu-Luoyang Trains

Chengdu-Luoyang Trains

There are 18 pairs of high-speed trains running between Chengdu and Luoyang. The journey duration is about 5 to 6 hours. A second-class seat costs 64 USD per ticket.

There are also five pairs of normal-speed trains available. The journey duration is about 18 to 22 hours. A ticket for the soft-sleeper class costs 76 USD per ticket. Most people now prefer to take a high-speed train to travel between Chengdu and Luoyang.

Chengdu–Luoyang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,079 kilometers (670 miles)
  • Terminals: Chengdu East Railway Station, Luoyang Longmen Railway Station
  • Duration: 5–6 hours
  • Main stops: Chengdu, Xi’an, Huashan, Luoyang

Chengdu to Luoyang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

From Chengdu East (成都东站) to Luoyang Longmen (洛阳龙门)
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2204 08:08 13:38 5 h 30 min
G1282 09:06 14:30 5 h 24 min
G574 10:07 15:40 5 h 33 min
G1888 11:21 17:46 6 h 25 min
G2206 13:10 18:54 5 h 44 min
G2212 16:46 22:15 5 h 29 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Luoyang to Chengdu High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

From Chengdu East (成都东站) to Luoyang Longmen (洛阳龙门)
Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2201 07:50 13:19 5 h 29 min
G2203 09:03 14:53 5 h 50 min
G2213 10:11 15:37 5 h 26 min
G1709 12:49 18:05 5 h 16 min
G1701 13:56 19:14 5 h 18 min
G2087 16:24 21:57 5 h 33 min

Chengdu to Luoyang High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥1,340 ($195) ¥700 ($102) ¥437.5 ($64)

Chengdu–Luoyang Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Chengdu Railway Station, Luoyang Railway Station
  • Duration: 18–20 hours
  • Main stops: Chengdu, Xi’an, Luoyang

Chengdu to Luoyang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K386 11:56 05:56 + 1 day 18 h
K292 16:50 15:01 + 1 day 22 h 11 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Luoyang to Chengdu Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K385 15:20 10:15 + 1 day 18 h 55 min
K291 23:24 20:06 + 1 day 20 h 42 min

Chengdu to Luoyang Normal-Speed Train Ticket Prices

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥524.5 ($76) ¥338 ($49) ¥248.5 ($26)

Luoyang Longmen Railway Station

Luoyang Longmen Railway Station (洛阳龙门站) is a new station that’s mainly for high-speed trains.

  • Address: 19 Tongqu Road, Luolong District, Luoyang, Henan Province
  • Chinese: 河南省洛阳市洛龙区通衢路19号

How to Get to the Longmen Grottoes from Luoyang Longmen Railway Station

Bus 71 runs direct from Luoyang Longmen Railway Station to the Longmen Grottoes. It takes about 1 hour and costs 1 CNY per person.

1. The bus will stop at the Longmen Grottoes bus station, which isn’t very close to the entrance. You need to walk for about 1.1 kilometers (0.6 mile) to the Longmen Grottoes scenic area.

2. If traveling by taxi, the duration is about 21 minutes and costs 15 CNY.