Home China Train Guangzhou-Chengdu Trains

Guangzhou-Chengdu Trains

There are 19 pairs of trains operating on Guangzhou-Chengdu train route. 15 pairs of them are high-speed trains. The duration is 7-10 hours one way. 4 pairs are normal-speed trains. The duration is various from 22 to 35 hours one way.

Guangzhou–Chengdu High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1582 kilometers (983 miles)
  • Terminals: Guangzhou South Railway Station, Chengdu East Railway Station
  • Duration: 7-10 hours
  • Main stops: Guangzhou, Changsha, Nanchang, Chengdu

Guangzhou to Chengdu High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D1766

07:53

15:35

7 h 42 min

D1822

11:00

20:54

9 h 54 min

D1826

12:30

21:19

8 h 49 min

D1752

15:28

23:08

7 h 40 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Chengdu to Guangzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D1841

07:03

16:07

9 h 4 min

D1753

10:55

19:55

9 h

D1761

11:40

20:39

8 h 59 min

D1833

14:13

23:50

9 h 37 min

Guangzhou to Chengdu High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

First Class

Second Class

¥ 958 ($138)

¥598($86)

 

Guangzhou–Chengdu Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals:Guangzhou Railway Station, Chengdu Railway Station
  • Duration: 22-35 hours
  • Main stops: Guangzhou, Changsha,  Chengdu

Guangzhou to Chengdu Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K192

11:10

09:25 next day

22 h 15min

K587

11:44

22:59 next day

35 h 15min

K486

13:04

17:33 next day

28 h 29min

Z122

22:18

23:21 next day

25 h 3 min

  • Please note:  The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Chengdu to Guangzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K192

11:10

09:25 next day

22 h 15 min

K587

11:44

22:59 next day

35 h 15 min

K486

13:04

17:33 next day

28 h 29 min

Z122

22:18

23:21 next day

25 h 3 min

 

Guangzhou to Chengdu Normal-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥706($101)

¥455 ($65)

¥245 ($35)

 

Which seat or sleeper class is better?                                             

1. For the high speed train on this route, the highest level of seat is first class. There are four seats in a row in first class and five seats in a row in second class.

As the train ride is about 7-10 hours, it is more comfortable to take first class seat which has larger space, partially reclining, and are equipped with small pillow and footrest.

 

2. For the normal speed train on this route, the highest level seat is soft sleeper. There are 4 berths in a soft sleeper compartment, with two on each side, each supplied with pillow, sheet and an individual reading light.

The berths are wider and more comfortable than hard sleepers. Each soft sleeper compartment has a door, which can be closed. 

Also as the train ride is more than 20 hours, it is highly recommended to take the soft sleeper if you travel by the normal speed train.

In case the soft sleeper sold out, the hard sleeper is considerable, but not the hard seat which is only ok if short distance.