Home China Train Guangzhou-Hangzhou Trains

Guangzhou-Hangzhou Trains

Four pairs of high-speed trains and four pairs of normal-speed trains operate on the Guangzhou–Hangzhou train route. High-speed trains operate at the high-speed train station of Guangzhou South and Hangzhou East, with the journey duration of 6 to 7 hours. Normal-speed trains operate at Guangzhou Railway Station and Hangzhou North Railway Station, with the travel time of 16 to 21 hours.

Guangzhou–Hangzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,252 kilometers (778 miles)
  • Terminals: Guangzhou South Railway Station, Hangzhou East Railway Station
  • Duration: 6–7½ hours
  • Main stops: Guangzhou, Changsha, Nanchang, Hangzhou

Guangzhou to Hangzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G86 

08:00

14:00

6 h    

G1304

13:24

20:49

7 h 25 min

D1306

15:38

22:17

6 h 39 min

D1404

15:59

23:25

7 h 26 min

For up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Hangzhou to Guangzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G1403    

07:53

15:32

7 h 39 min

G85 

08:47

14:51

6 h 4 min

G99 

15:01

21:33

6 h 32 min

G1305

16:14

23:38

7 h 24 min

Guangzhou to Hangzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥2,273 ($325)

¥1,185.5 ($170)

¥720 ($103)

Guangzhou–Hangzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Guangzhou Railway Station, Hangzhou North Railway Station
  • Duration: 16–21 hours
  • Main stops: Guangzhou, Yiwu, Hangzhou

Guangzhou to Hangzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Trains from Guangzhou Railway Station to Hangzhou East Railway Station:

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K528  

07:52

02:12

18 h 20 min

K512

08:13

06:13

22 h    

T170

15:02

07:08

16 h 6 min

Train from Guangzhou Railway Station to Hangzhou Railway Station:

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K210   

21:03

13:42

16 h 39 min

For up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Hangzhou to Guangzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Trains from Hangzhou East Railway Station to Guangzhou Railway Station:

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

T169   

12:46

05:12

16 h 26 min

K527

21:27

18:30

21 h 3 min

K511

21:40

16:51

19 h 11 min

Train from Hangzhou Railway Station to Guangzhou Railway Station:

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K209

18:33

14:18

19 h 45 min

Guangzhou to Hangzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥685 ($98)

¥377.5 ($54)

¥196 ($28)

Train or Airplane - Which Is Better?                                         

 

High-Speed Train

Normal-Speed Train

Airplane

Ticket Price

US$103 for second class
US$170 for first class

US$54 for a hard sleeper
US$98 for a soft sleeper

US$112–216 for economy class

Duration

7–8 hours

16–21 hours

2 hours

Punctuality

Punctual

Occasional delays

Occasional delays

Seat Space

More legroom than on an airplane

Spacious

Cramped

Pros

1. Reasonable ticket prices
2. High-speed trains are fast and punctual
3. You can walk around on the train to stretch your legs
4. Enjoy the views from the windows on the way

1. Reasonable ticket prices
2. Save a night's accommodation bill
3. Save more time in the day for sightseeing
4. It is more comfortable and interesting to take a sleeper train
5. Enjoy the views from the windows on the way

1. The fastest mode of transportation between Guangzhou and Hangzhou
2. Airfares can be competitive when there are discounts