Home China Train Haikou - Sanya Trains

Haikou - Sanya Trains

Currently, two pairs of normal-speed trains and 73 pairs of high-speed trains operate between Haikou and Sanya so there are more than enough choices. The journey duration when taking a high-speed train is only about 2 to 3 hours while it takes 3½ hours when taking a normal-speed train.

Haikou–Sanya High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 284–363 kilometers (176–226 miles)
  • Terminals: Haikou Railway Station, Haikou East Railway Station, Sanya Railway Station
  • Duration: 1½–3 hours
  • Main stop: Qionghai

Haikou to Sanya High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 26, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
C7417 06:40 09:39 2 h 59 min
C7319 11:39 13:30 1 h 51 min
C7460 16:31 18:13 1 h 42 min
C7351 22:14 23:57 1 h 43 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Sanya to Haikou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 26, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
C7401 06:30 08:11 1 h 41 min
C7469 12:02 15:06 3 h 4 min
C7330 15:45 17:55 2 h 10 min
C7427 22:14 23:50 1 h 36 min

Haikou to Sanya High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

First Class Second Class
¥136–173 ($20–25) ¥83–128 ($12–18)

Haikou–Sanya Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Haikou Railway Station, Sanya Railway Station
  • Duration: 3–3½ hours
  • Main stop: Qionghai

Haikou to Sanya Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 26, 2020)   

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z201 04:50 08:12 3 h 22 min
Z384 16:30 20:00 3 h 30 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Sanya to Haikou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 26, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z383 07:08 10:05 2 h 57 min
Z202 17:35 20:30 2 h 55 min

Haikou to Sanya Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥233.5 ($34) ¥155.5 ($22) ¥79.5 ($12)