Home China Train Hangzhou-Shenzhen Trains

Hangzhou-Shenzhen Trains

Fourteen pairs of trains operate between Hangzhou and Shenzhen every day, including 12 pairs of high-speed trains and two pairs of normal-speed trains. Overnight high-speed trains are also available but China Railway is currently adjusting the timetable. The new timetable will be issued in about 15 days.

Hangzhou–Shenzhen High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,464 kilometers (910 miles)  
  • Terminals: Hangzhou East Railway Station, Shenzhen North Railway Station
  • Duration: 9½–10½ hours
  • Main stops: Ningbo, Wenzhou, Xiamen, Chaoshan

Hangzhou to Shenzhen High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 13, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1603 10:09 19:39 9 h 30 min
D2281 11:35 21:53 10 h 18 min
D2283 12:29 22:40 10 h 11 min
D2293 12:50 23:01 10 h 11 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Shenzhen to Hangzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 13, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D3126 06:50 17:25 10 h 35 min
D2294 08:02 18:36 10 h 34 min
D2286 09:58 21:03 11 h 5 min
G1604 11:01 20:57 9 h 56 min

Hangzhou to Shenzhen High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥1,827.5 ($262) ¥867–975.5 ($124–140) ¥542–599 ($78–86)

Hangzhou–Shenzhen Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Shenzhen Railway Station, Hangzhou East Railway Station
  • Duration: 17 hours
  • Main stops: Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Dongguan

Hangzhou to Shenzhen Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 13, 2020)   

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T211 13:45 06:16 16 h 31 min
T101 - - -

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Shenzhen to Hangzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 13, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T212 12:53 05:44 16 h 51 min
T102 - - -

Hangzhou to Shenzhen Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥ ($) ¥ ($) ¥ ($)

Travel Tip

There are also direct flights from Hangzhou to Shenzhen. Over 15 pairs of flights operate daily in the peak or shoulder season.

The airfare is about 1,625 CNY for a single trip. You can check to see if there are any discounts available in advance.

Station Information

Hangzhou East Railway Station is about 9 kilometers (6 miles) away from West Lake. You can take Metro Line 1 from the station to West Lake.