Home China Train Hohhot-Baotou Trains

Hohhot-Baotou Trains

This train route connects Hohhot, the capital of Inner Mongolia, and the frontier city, Baotou, which is close to Mongolia. It is plannedto extend the Hohhot–Baotou railway internationally to Sainshandin Mongolia.

More than 50 pairs of trains operate along this route every day from 06:00 to 22:00.

Hohhot–Baotou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 165kilometers (103 miles)
  • Terminals:Hohhot Railway Station, Hohhot East Railway Station, Baotou Railway Station, Baotou East Railway Station
  • Duration: 1–1½ hours
  • Main stops:Hohhot, Baotou

Hohhot to Baotou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D6751 06:18 07:39 1 h 21 min
G2418 11:07 12:20 1 h 13 min
D6773 16:06 17:29 1 h 23 min
G2489 20:12 21:11 59 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Baotou to Hohhot High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2482 07:21 08:25 1 h 4 min
D6754 10:31 11:51 1 h 20 min
D6762 14:56 16:14 1 h 18 min
G2488 17:42 18:55 1 h 13 min

Hohhot to Baotou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

First Class Second Class
¥81 ($11) ¥51 ($7)

Hohhot–Baotou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Hohhot Railway Station, Hohhot East Railway Station, Baotou Railway Station, Baotou East Railway Station
  • Duration: 1½–3 hours
  • Main stops: Hohhot, Baotou

Hohhot to Baotou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K895 05:29 07:30 2 h 1 min
Z267 10:36 12:08 1 h 32 min
2635 15:54 18:13 2 h 19 min
K195 21:58 00:14+1 2 h 16 min

Please note:The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via ourChina Highlights train ticket service.

Baotou to Hohhot Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K7912 06:31 08:19 1 h 48 min
6056 08:10 11:28 3 h 18 min
Z268 16:29 18:00 1 h 31 min
K886 22:56 00:46+1 1 h 50 min

Hohhot to Baotou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥120($17) ¥85 ($12) ¥24.5 ($4)

Station Information

The trains on this route operate at different railway stations in both cities. Carefully selectthe railway stations close to your hotels before booking yourtrain ticket.

Also, please pay attention to the stations before departure andmake sure you go to the right one.

Read the information below aboutthe railway stations:

Hohhot Railway Station

  • Chinese name: 呼和浩特站
  • Address: 41 Chezhan Dong Street, Xincheng District, Hohhot
  • Chinese address: 内蒙古自治区呼和浩特市新城区车站东街41号
  • Hohhot East Railway Station

    • Chinese name: 呼和浩特东站
    • Address: Wantong Street, Xincheng District, Hohhot
    • Chinese address: 内蒙古自治区呼和浩特市新城区万通路
    • Buses 5 and 28 transfer passengers between these two railway stations, taking 1 hour and costing 1CNY.If you take a taxi, it takes about half an hour and costs 25 CNY.

      Baotou Railway Station

      • Chinese name: 包头站
      • Address: South of Aerding Street, Kundu District, Baotou
      • Chinese address: 内蒙古自治区包头市昆都仑区阿尔丁大街南端

      Baotou East Railway Station

      • Chinese name: 包头东站
      • Address: 32Nanmen Wai Street, Donghe District, Baotou
      • Chinese address: 内蒙古自治区包头市东河区南门外大街32号