Home China Train Lanzhou-Turpan Trains

Lanzhou-Turpan Trains

Currently, 27 pairs of trains operate between Lanzhou and Turpan, including four pairs of high-speed trains and 23 pairs of normal-speed trains. Both cities are located on the ancient Silk Road. Lanzhou is the capital city of Gansu Province and Turpan is an important city in Xinjiang Province.

Lanzhou–Turpan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,700 kilometers (1,054 miles)
  • Terminals: Turpan North Railway Station, Lanzhou Railway Station / Lanzhou West Railway Station
  • Duration: 10½ to 11½ hours
  • Main stops: Liuyuan, Yunan, Jiayuguan, Zhangye

Lanzhou–Turpan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D2701

08:07

18:40

10 h 33 min

D55

08:35

19:31

10 h 56 min

D2703

08:53

20:25

11 h 32 min

D2711

10:57

22:15

11 h 18 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Turpan–Lanzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D56

09:11

20:20

11 h 9 min

D2706

11:06

22:11

11 h 5 min

D2708

12:06

23:38

11 h 32 min

D2712

12:44

23:45

11 h 1 min

Lanzhou–Turpan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

First Class

Second Class

¥799–804 ($114)

¥499.5–502.5  ($71)

Lanzhou–Turpan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Lanzhou Railway Station, Turpan Railway Station / Turpan North Railway Station
  • Duration: 15½ to 21 hours
  • Main stops: Liuyuan, Yunan, Jiayuguan, Zhangye

Lanzhou–Turpan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)      

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K453

04:11

01:12

21 h 1 min

T197

12:04

06:49

18 h 45 min

Z41

18:41

09:57

15 h 16 min

K1583

21:14

17:36

20 h 22 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Turpan–Lanzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K1538

00:06

21:11

21 h 5 min

T270

13:59

09:00

19 h 1 min

Z42

20:53

12:09

15 h 16 min

Z306

21:53

15:03

17 h 10 min

Lanzhou–Turpan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥542–556 ($77–79)

¥343–353 ($49–50)

¥201–206 ($29–30)

Travel Tips

Please pay attention to the stations and make sure you go to the right one.

There are three different types of normal-speed trains. Z trains are the fastest. The journey duration when taking a Z train from Lanzhou to Turpan is about 15 hours.

If the train schedules match your tour plan, you can also consider an overnight Z train. Not only can you save a night’s hotel bill but you’ll also have a bed to sleep in.

If you’re doing a Silk Road trip from Xi’an to Urumqi, Lanzhou and Turpan will probably be two stations in your tour plan. Considering the reasonable transportation and budget, you could choose either Xi’an or Urumqi as your first/last station.

If Urumqi is your last station, you could travel from Turpan to Urumqi and then finish your tour in Urumqi.

Please be aware that Turpan Railway Station is located about 50 kilometers away from Turpan city center. To reach the city center:

  • Take a taxi, which costs about 90 CNY.
  • Go to Daheyan Bus Terminal and take an express bus to Turpan Bus Terminal, which is in the city center area. The price is about 12.5 CNY. 

Turpan North Railway Station is close to the city center, being about 5 kilometers away.