Home China Train Lanzhou-Zhangye Trains

Lanzhou-Zhangye Trains

Currently, there are 42 pairs of trains between Lanzhou and Zhangye, including 12 pairs of high-speed trains and 30 pairs of normal-speed trains. As two important cities on Ancient Silk Road, the trains between these two cities are more then enough, especially Lanzhou is capital city of Ganshu Province.

Lanzhou - Zhangye High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 500 kilometers (about 311 miles)
  • Terminals: Zhangye West Railway Station, Lanzhou West Railway Station
  • Duration:4–4½ hours

Lanzhou to Zhangye High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 18, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D2751

06:48

11:19

4 h 31 min

D55

08:35

12:38

4 h 03 min

D2741

14:18

18:35

4 h 17 min

D2757

16:20

20:37

4 h 17 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Zhangye to Lanzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 18, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D2742

09:38

13:51

4 h 13 min

D56

15:49

20:20

4 h 31 min

D2708

19:12

23:38

4 h 26 min

D2746

19:45

23:52

4 h 07 min

Lanzhou to Zhangye High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

First Class

Second Class

¥239 ($35)

¥149.5 ($22)

Lanzhou - Zhangye Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Zhangye Railway Station, Lanzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: 5½ to 7 hours

Lanzhou to Zhangye Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 18, 2020)      

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K453

04:11

10:25

6 h 14 min

T197

12:04

17:26

5 h 22 min

Z41

18:41

23:58

5 h 17 min

T6601

21:50

03:45+1

5 h 55 min

  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.
  • “+1” means you will arrive in the second day.

Zhangye to Lanzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 18, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K4092

00:47

07:42

6 h 55 min

Z42

06:53

12:09

5 h 16 min

T284

10:01

15:37

5 h 36 min

Z6206

17:59

23:41

5 h 42 min

Lanzhou to Zhangye Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥272 ($59)

¥205 ($33)

¥133 ($21)

¥75 ($11)

 

  • Please pay attention to the stations in Lanzhou and Zhangye. High-speed trains and normal-speed trains start from/end at different stations. Make sure you find the right station, especially when you have connecting train.
  • For normal-speed trains, there are 3 or 4 different types. Z trains are the fastest while K trains are slowest. When the available choices are as much as possible, please consider Z trains in priority.
  • The fare of soft sleeper on normal-speed trains are even a little lower than that of first class seat on high-speed trains. Thus, if you schedule available, maybe you can consider taking a soft sleeper on normal-speed train. You can lie down for several hours to have a short rest.
  • It is more than 12 kilometers from Lanzhou West Railway Station to city center area. Please find the public Transportation to and from Lanzhou West Railway Station:

   - take subway Line 2;

   - take public buses (Line 1/5/18/31/35/50/53/77/88/105/106/127/129/132/136/137/157/158/606/b1/q77/k102)

  •  Lanzhou Railway Station is right in city center area of Lanzhou,  which is very convenient.
  • It is about 40 kilometers (24 miles) from Zhangye Railway Station to Danxia National Geological Park.

   -rent a car in local area, the price is about CNY300 per car (4-seat or 5-seat vehicle).

   -take a public bus New Line 1 from Zhangye West Railway station to Zhangye West Long-distance Bus Terminal and then take a long-distance bus to Danxia National Geological. The price is about CNY30 for single trip.

   -take a public bus Line 1 from Zhangye Railway Station to Zhangye West Long-distance Bus Terminal and then take a long-distance bus to Danxia National Geological. The price is about CNY30 for single trip.