Home China Train Nanchang - Fuzhou Trains

Nanchang - Fuzhou Trains

Currently, 28 pairs of trains operate between Nanchang and Fuzhou, including 23 pairs of high-speed trains and six pairs of normal-speed trains. The journey duration on a high-speed train is only about 3 to 3½ hours so we highly recommend you consider taking one of these instead of a normal-speed train.

Nanchang–Fuzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 547–618 kilometers (340–384 miles)
  • Terminals: Nanchang West Railway Station, Fuzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: 3–3½ hours
  • Main stop: Fuzhou

Nanchang to Fuzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 22, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D3303 07:06 10:43 3 h 37 min
G5314 08:13 11:09 2 h 56 min
G1758 16:44 19:45 3 h 1 min
G1696 19:06 22:02 2 h 56 min

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Fuzhou to Nanchang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 22, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2242 06:56 10:26 3 h 30 min
G2046 08:53 11:47 2 h 54 min
D3264 15:36 19:14 3 h 38 min
D3304 19:19 22:58 3 h 39 min

Nanchang to Fuzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥830.5–1,163 ($119–166) ¥443–622 ($37–89) ¥263–387.5 ($25–56)

Nanchang–Fuzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Fuzhou Railway Station, Nanchang Railway Station, Nanchang West Railway Station
  • Duration: 4–10½ hours
  • Main stop: Fuzhou

Nanchang to Fuzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 22, 2020)   

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K803 07:06 16:56 9 h 50 min
K1315 08:29 16:28 7 h 59 min
T305 13:56 19:51 5 h 55 min
Z391 14:02 18:02 4 h

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Fuzhou to Nanchang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 22, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T306 08:36 14:25 5 h 49 min
Z392 10:15 14:18 4 h 3 min
K30 15:14 01:40+1 10 h 26 min
K804 20:45 05:44+1 8 h 59 min

Please note: “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

Nanchang to Fuzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥205–233 ($33–37) ¥133–152 ($21–24) ¥75–86 ($11–13)

Travel Tips

Please pay attention to the stations when you take a normal-speed train in Nanchang as they operate at two different stations.

As it is such a short journey duration on a high-speed train, we don’t recommend taking a flight. The journey duration on a flight is almost 2 hours and the airfare is about 788 CNY. Moreover, you have to consider the time it takes to get to and from the airports. 

Station Information

It is about 18 kilometers (11 miles) from Nanchang West Railway Station to the downtown area. If you take a taxi, it costs about 50 CNY and takes about 30 minutes. Use the following public transportation to get to the station:

  • Public buses: 233, 503, 512, 522, 707, and 708
  • Buses: high-speed express bus lines 1 and 2, airport bus line 1
  • Metro line: 2