Home China Train Shenzhen - Wuhan Trains

Shenzhen - Wuhan Trains

Over 25 pairs of high-speed trains operate between Shenzhen and Wuhan. The trains cut the travel time between the cities to between 4 and 5½ hours.

Seven pairs of normal-speed trains also run between the cities daily, with a running time of about 13 to 18 hours.

Shenzhen–Wuhan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,170 kilometers (727 miles)
  • Terminals: Futian Railway Station, Shenzhen North Railway Station, Wuhan Railway Station
  • Duration: 4–5½ hours
  • Main stops: Guangzhou, Hengyang, Yueyang, Changsha

Shenzhen to Wuhan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 25, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G72 07:02 12:11 5 h 9 min
G818 09:35 14:27 4 h 52 min
G826 12:48 17:43 4 h 55 min
G1022 17:08 22:15 5 h 7 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Wuhan to Shenzhen High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 25, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1001 07:25 12:11 4 h 46 min
G1031 11:26 16:45 5 h 19 min
G1017 14:39 19:31 4 h 52 min
G305 16:00 20:35 4 h 35 min

Shenzhen to Wuhan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Class First Class Second Class
¥1,658 ($236) ¥838 ($120) ¥538 ($77)

Shenzhen–Wuhan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Shenzhen Railway Station, Shenzhen East Railway Station, Shenzhen West Railway Station, Wuchang Railway Station
  • Duration: 13–18 hours
  • Main stops: Guangzhou, Hengyang, Yueyang, Changsha

Shenzhen to Wuhan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 25, 2020)   

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z230 09:30 22:28 12 h 58 min
K1656 14:56 07:19+1 16 h 23 min
T96 16:25 07:00+1 14 h 35 min
Z24 18:03 06:25+1 12 h 22 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Wuhan to Shenzhen Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 25, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1347 05:30 20:23 14 h 53 min
Z331 16:38 06:02+1 13 h 24 min
T95 19:06 08:46+1 13 h 40 min
K237 21:05 13:15+1 16 h 10 min

Shenzhen to Wuhan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥525 ($75) ¥287 ($41) ¥152.5 ($22)

Shenzhen–Wuhan High-Speed Trains vs Flights

The high-speed trains between Shenzhen and Wuhan are very convenient. If you are assigned a window seat, you can enjoy the scenery outside during the trip. Usually, seat numbers that include an A or F are close to the windows.

Direct flights are available between Shenzhen and Wuhan daily, with a duration of about 2 hours for a single journey. However, the airports are usually a long way from the downtown areas.

If you take the transfer time into consideration, the total duration when taking a flight may not differ a lot from traveling by train. Therefore, check the costs of the flights and train journeys first and then make your decision.    

Booking Your Train Tickets with China Highlights

Buying China train tickets online with a travel agency like China Highlights is the most convenient.

China Highlights make train ticket online booking available to you to save you a lot of time and hassle. All inquiries will be handled by our local travel specialists who have a lot of experience in booking train tickets and are good at planning train travel routes.