Home China Train Suzhou-Chongqing Trains

Suzhou-Chongqing Trains

Both high-speed trains and normal-speed trains are in service from Suzhou to Chongqing and Chongqing to Suzhou. They spend about 11 hours to travel 2,300 kilometers (1,426 miles). Normal-speed trains take more than 26 hours between Suzhou Railway Station and Chongqing West Railway Station.

Suzhou–Chongqing High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 2,300 kilometers (1,426 miles)
  • Terminals: Suzhou North Railway Station (苏州北站), Suzhou Railway Station (苏州站), Chongqing North Railway Station (重庆北站), Chongqing West Railway Station (重庆西站)
  • Duration: 10 to 13 hours
  • Main stops: Suzhou/Suzhou North, Nanjing South, Hefei South, Hankou, Yichang East, Enshi, Chongqing North

Suzhou to Chongqing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 14th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1970 06:10 11:46 5 h 36 min
G3176 06:32 13:10 6 h 38 min
G3180 06:42 13:22 6 h 40 min
G1974 07:17 12:59 5 h 42 min
G3164 09:44 16:48 7 h 4 min
G3152 11:29 18:57 7 h 28 min
G1924 11:34 17:22 5 h 48 min
G1928 12:55 18:47 5 h 52 min
G1822 15:40 21:21 5 h 41 min
G1936 16:12 21:27 5 h 15 min
G1940 17:06 22:14 5 h 8 min
D306 22:50 08:05 next day 9 h 15 min

Chongqing to Suzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 4th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G3154 10:13 17:53 7 h 40 min
G3178 14:37 22:29 7 h 52 min
G1812 08:07 14:07 6 h
G1918 11:04 16:45 5 h 41 min
G1922 11:50 17:40 5 h 50 min
G1926 13:58 19:47 5 h 49 min
G1972 15:36 21:26 5 h 50 min
G3182 15:54 22:43 6 h 49 min
G1938 16:34 21:46 5 h 12 min
G1976 16:39 22:25 5 h 46 min
G1942 17:17 23:23 6 h 6 min
D308 21:48 06:20 next day 8 h 32 min
D312 22:02 06:26 next day 8 h 24 min

Suzhou–Chongqing High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

 
Train Type Business Class First Class Second Class
G Train ¥1691.5 ($243) ¥889.5 ($128) ¥548.5 ($79)
D Train ¥550 ($79)  ¥341.5 ($55)  

Suzhou–Chongqing Regular Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Suzhou Railway Station (苏州站), Chongqing West Railway Station (重庆西站)
  • Duration: 26 hours

Suzhou to Chongqing Regular Trains

(Updated on March 14th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K738 14:04 07:06+1 17 h 2 min
  • "+1" indicates the train arrives the next day.

Chongqing to Suzhou Regular Trains

(Updated on March 14th, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z42 01:34 11:59 10 h 25 min
  • "+1" indicates the train arrives the next day.

Suzhou–Chongqing Regular Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥426.5 ($62) ¥290 ($42) ¥141.5 ($21)