Home China Train Tai’an - Jinan Trains

Tai’an - Jinan Trains

There are 37 pairs of high-speed trains and 21 pairs of normal-speed trains operating between Tai’an and Jinan. The journey duration when taking a high-speed train is only about 18 minutes while it takes about 1 hour when taking a normal-speed train.

Tai'an–Jinan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 78 kilometers (48 miles)
  • Terminals: Tai’an Railway Station, Jinan West Railway Station / Jinan Railway Station
  • Duration: 18–45 minutes

Tai'an to Jinan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 21, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G6980

06:39

07:02

23 min

G1224

12:33

12:50

17 min

G168

15:58

16:16

18 min

G344

22:31

22:49

18 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Jinan to Tai'an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 21, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G1833

06:40

06:57

17 min

G229

12:02

12:26

24 min

G455

17:50

18:14

24 min

G6981

21:45

22:09

24 min

Tai’an to Jinan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥84.5–89.5 ($12–13)

¥44.5–49.5 ($7–8)

¥24.5–29.5 ($4–5)

Tai’an–Jinan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Taishan Railway Station, Jinan Railway Station / Daminghu Railway Station
  • Duration: 45 minutes to 1½ hours

Tai’an to Jinan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 21, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Z168

00:19

01:28

1 h 9 min

T136

09:19

10:14

55 min

K8284

18:05

19:03

58 min

Z274

23:33

00:24+1

51 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

Jinan to Tai’an Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 21, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K8277

01:10

02:27

1 h 17 min

K347

11:14

12:06

52 min

T179

17:19

18:11

52 min

Z105

22:02

22:47

45 min

Tai’an to Jinan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥89.5 ($13)

¥58.5 ($9)

¥12.5 ($2)

Station Information

Daminghu Railway Station is located in the center of Jinan, about 500 meters away from Daminghu Scenic Area. If you plan to visit this area, you can consider taking a train that departs from / arrives at Daminghu Railway Station.