Home China Train Taiyuan-Zhengzhou Trains

Taiyuan-Zhengzhou Trains

Only four pairs of high-speed trains and one pair of normal-speed trains operate between Taiyuan and Zhengzhou. The journey duration when taking a high-speed train between the cities is only about 4 hours. If your budget is limited, you can consider taking a normal-speed train.

Taiyuan–Zhengzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 617 kilometers (383 miles)
  • Terminals: Taiyuan South Railway Station, Zhengzhou East Railway Station
  • Duration: 3½–4 hours
  • Main stops: Shijiazhuang, Handan

Taiyuan to Zhengzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G1958 08:49 12:27 3 h 38 min
G698 10:46 14:36 3 h 50 min
G1954 12:26 16:14 3 h 48 min
G688 17:38 21:23 3 h 45 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Zhengzhou to Taiyuan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G692 12:20 16:04 3 h 44 min
G1952 13:22 17:26 4 h 4 min
G696 14:12 17:55 3 h 43 min
G1956 17:48 21:35 3 h 47 min

Taiyuan to Zhengzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥812 ($117) ¥417.5 ($60) ¥260.5 ($38)

Taiyuan–Zhengzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

Taiyuan to Zhengzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 10, 2020)   

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
1551 18:57 06:12+1 11 h 15 min
  • Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.
  • “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Zhengzhou to Taiyuan Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on April 10, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
1552 00:02 11:23 11 h 21 min

Taiyuan to Zhengzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥205 ($33) ¥130 ($21) ¥69 ($10)

Travel Tip

There are no direct flights between Taiyuan and Zhengzhou. If you have been unable to travel on one of the trains listed above, you can consider transferring in Shijiazhuang. Many trains run from Taiyuan to Shijiazhuang and from Shijiazhuang to Zhengzhou.

Station Information

It is about 12 kilometers (7 miles) from Taiyuan South Railway Station to the downtown area. The following public buses operate to the station: 51, 501, 502, 807, 824, 849, 861, and 868.

It is about 16 kilometers (10 miles) from Zhengzhou East Railway Station to the downtown area. Use the following public transportation to get to the station:

  • Buses: B2, B5, B25, B38, B501, 14, 47, 60, 75, 85, 114, 129, 162, 165, 231, 262, 319, 573, 916, Y5, Y9, and Y13
  • Metro lines: 1, 5, and 8