Home China Train Tianjin-Fuzhou Trains

Tianjin-Fuzhou Trains

More than four pairs of high-speed trains operate daily between Fuzhou Railway Station and either Tianjin West Railway Station or Tianjin South Railway Station, with a journey duration of about 7½ to 9½ hours.

There is one normal-speed train, K645, running from Tianjin West Railway Station to Fuzhou Railway Station. However, the return trip is only available on a high-speed train as normal-speed trains are unavailable from Fuzhou to Tianjin.

Tianjin–Fuzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,174 kilometers (729 miles)
  • Terminals: Tianjin South Railway Station, Tianjin West Railway Station, Fuzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: about 7½–9½ hours
  • Main stops: Dezhou, Jinan, Xuzhou, Hefei, Huangshan, Wuyuan, Shangrao

Tianjin to Fuzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G329 10:32 19:21 8 h 49 min
G301 11:14 19:53 8 h 39 min
G325 12:41 20:56 8 h 15 min
G303 13:13 21:44 8 h 31 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Fuzhou to Tianjin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G302 07:01 15:36 8 h 35 min
G28 09:52 17:15 7 h 23 min
G304 12:15 21:12 8 h 57 min
G356 12:52 21:40 8 h 48 min

Tianjin to Fuzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥2,146 ($308) ¥1,144.5 ($164) ¥679.5 ($98)

Tianjin–Fuzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Tianjin West Railway Station, Fuzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: 33 hours
  • Main stops: Cangzhou, Dezhou, Taishan, Nanjiang, Huangshan, Jingdezhen, Yingtan, Wuyishan

Tianjin to Fuzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 19, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K645 12:45 21:56, the second day 33 h 11 min

Tianjin to Fuzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥705 ($101) ¥454 ($65) ¥240 ($35)

Tianjin–Fuzhou High-Speed Trains vs Flights

China’s high-speed trains are punctual in most cases. If the seat you are assigned is close to the window, the scenery along the way can be a feast for your eyes.

What’s more, second class on a high-speed train offers more legroom than economy class on a flight. A first-class seat or business-class seat provides more space for your legs. Therefore, most people consider taking a high-speed train to be more comfortable than taking a flight.

Currently, there are direct flights between Tianjin and Fuzhou, taking 2½ hours. Flights are very attractive because of the shorter duration time. If a good discount is offered by the airlines, it can be a very competitive option.