Home China Train Tianjin-Jinan Trains

Tianjin-Jinan Trains

Jinan is the transportation hub of Shandong Province and it is easily accessible by train from the major cities in China. Currently, 66 high-speed trains run from Tianjin to Jinan and 65 high-speed trains run in the opposite direction. The fastest high-speed train completes the trip in 57 minutes.

More than 16 pairs of normal-speed trains are available between the cities as well.

Tianjin–Jinan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 326 kilometers (203 miles)
  • Terminals: Tianjin South Railway Station, Tianjin West Railway Station, Tianjin Railway Station, Jinan Railway Station, Jinan West Railway Station, Jinan East Railway Station
  • Duration: about 1–1½ hours
  • Main stops: Cangzhou, Dezhou

Tianjin to Jinan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G57 07:51 09:02 1 h 11 min
G9 12:33 13:30 57 min
G267 18:07 19:17 1 h 10 min
G1243 21:24 22:35 1 h 11 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Jinan to Tianjin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G390 08:20 09:37 1 h 17 min
G120 11:46 12:49 1 h 3 min
G28 16:00 17:15 1 h 15 min
G156 21:19 22:22 1 h 3 min

Tianjin to Jinan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥409.5 ($58) ¥219.5 ($31) ¥129.5 ($18)

Tianjin–Jinan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Tianjin Railway Station, Tianjin West Railway Station, Jinan Railway Station, Daminghu Railway Station
  • Duration: 4–6 hours
  • Main stops: Dezhou, Jinan, Xuzhou, Nanjing, Changzhou, Suzhou

Tianjin to Jinan Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K515 00:43 05:42 4 h 59 min
K47 12:19 16:50 4 h 31 min
1461 13:46 18:19 4 h 33 min
T131 22:51 02:22 3 h 31 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Jinan to Tianjin Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
T132 01:06 05:04 3 h 58 min
K48 08:08 12:52 4 h 44 min
K294 19:20 00:15 4 h 55 min
K702 23:17 04:05 4 h 48 min

Tianjin to Jinan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥169 ($24) ¥113 ($16) ¥51.5 ($8)

Jinan Train Station Tips

There are three railway stations in Jinan: Jinan Railway Station, Jinan East Railway Station, and Jinan West Railway Station.

Jinan Railway Station is about 4 kilometers (2 miles) from the city center, 4.5 kilometers (3 miles) from Jinan East Railway Station, and 11 kilometers (7 miles) from Jinan West Railway Station.

You can take bus BRT5 from Jinan Railway Station direct to Jinan East Railway Station, taking about 30 minutes.

High-speed trains run frequently between Jinan Railway Station and Jinan West Railway Station, taking only 16 minutes to travel between the two. It costs 9.5 CNY (1.5 USD) for a second-class ticket.

These trains are the fastest and most convenient way to transfer between the stations. Bus 156 operates between the stations too, taking about 1 hour.

Jinan East Railway Station is 18 kilometers (11 miles) from Jinan West Railway Station. It takes about 40 minutes to travel between the stations by taxi and it costs about 50 yuan.