Home China Train Xi'an-Changsha Trains

Xi'an-Changsha Trains

Currently, there are 9 pairs of high-speed trains and 7 pairs of normal-speed trains running between Xi’an and Changsha every day. It takes only about 5 hours from Xi’an to Changsha by the fastest high-speed train.

Xi'an - Changsha High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,412 - 1,421 kilometers (877 - 883 miles)
  • Terminals: Xi’an North Railway Station, Xi’an North Railway Station
  • Duration: 5–6½ hours
  • Main stops: Yueyang, Wuchang   

Xi'an to Changsha High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G98

09:57

15:10

5 h 13 min

G838

12:28

18:36

6 h 08 min

G842

13:22

19:15

5 h 53 min

G846

13:50

20:12

6 h 22 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Changsha to Xi'an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G832

09:56

16:06

6 h 10 min

G96

11:15

16:31

5 h 16 min

G844

15:17

21:06

5 h 49 min

G840

16:32

22:49

6 h 17 min

Xi'an to Changsha High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥1855 ($263)

¥940 ($133)

¥587 ($84)

Xi'an - Changsha Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Xi’an Railway Station, Changsha Railway Station
  • Duration: 14½ - 19 hours
  • Main stops: Yueyang, Wuchang

Xi'an to Changsha Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)      

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K84

10:04

05:00+1

18 h 56 min

K1350

14:37

09:20+1

18 h 43 min

K318

19:07

13:42+1

18 h 35 min

Z136

22:41

13:15+1

14 h 34 min

  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.
  • “+1” means you will arrive in the second day.

Changsha to Xi'an Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 24, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K82

01:12

21:18

20 h 06 min

Z138

16:20

07:24+1

15 h 04 min

K1348

18:24

13:30+1

19 h 06 min

Z230

18:58

09:22+1

14 h 24 min

Xi'an to Changsha Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Superior Soft Sleeper

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥857.5 ($134)

¥450.5 - 464.5 ($71 - 73)

¥288.5 - 295.5 ($45 - 47)

¥168.5 - 173.5 ($24 - 25)

Train Travel Tips

Please pay attention to the stations when you bu the train tickets.

If you have limit budget, please consider overnight normal-speed trains. There are 2 different types of normal-speed trains running between Xi’an and Changsha “Z” and “K” trains. “Z” trains are much more faster than “K” train. The duration of “Z” trains are about 14.5 hours while that of “K” trains are about 18.5 hours.

There are over 11 pairs of flights between Xi’an and Changsha every day. The duration of taking plane is about 2 hours and full price is about 1,050CNY for single trip. If you plan your tour early, you can check discount as early as possible. Sometimes the discount is very good.

Transportation to Train Stations

The following public buses can reach Changsha Railway Station: Line 1/7/9/12/169/101/103/104/105/107/108/10/111/112/113/114/117/118/348/121/126/127/135/136/139/148/158/168/225/263/362/317/321/401/408/602/803/905

The following public buses can reach Changsha Railway Station: Line 8/16/39/63/67/68/124/135/148/159/160/208/276/321/365/503/938