Home China Train Xi'an-Chongqing Trains

Xi'an-Chongqing Trains

There are 29 pairs of trains in service between Xi’an and Chongqing, including 23 pairs of high-speed trains and six pairs of normal-speed trains. The duration when taking a high-speed train is only 5 hours while that of a normal-speed train is over 10 hours.

Xi'an–Chongqing High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 977 kilometers (607 miles)
  • Terminals: Xi’an North Railway Station, Chongqing West Railway Station / Chongqing North Railway Station  
  • Duration: 5–5½ hours
  • Main stops: Chengdu, Guangyuan

Xi'an to Chongqing High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D1701

08:13

13:20

5 h 7 min

G2207

12:47

18:24

5 h 37 min

G571

15:09

20:34

5 h 25 min

D1991

17:47

22:54

5 h 7 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Chongqing to Xi'an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G2232

07:05

12:37

5 h 32 min

D1961

12:15

17:46

5 h 31 min

G2851

16:45

22:05

5 h 20 min

D1707

18:18

23:06

4 h 48 min

Xi'an to Chongqing High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥849–1,227 ($119–174)

¥453–654.5 ($64–93)

¥282.5–409 ($40–58)

Xi'an–Chongqing Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Xi’an South Railway Station, Chongqing North Railway Station / Chongqing West Railway Station / Chongqing Railway Station
  • Duration: 10½ to 11 hours
  • Main stop: Ankang

Xi'an to Chongqing Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)      

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K691

07:24

17:48

10 h 24 min

K4340

13:39

00:15

10 h 36 min

K1032

18:12

05:12

11 h

K1573

20:07

06:26

10 h 19 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Chongqing to Xi'an Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K692

10:00

19:24

9 h 24 min

K1034

23:14

09:49

10 h 35 min

K690

08:43

18:55

10 h 12 min

K1004

21:10

08:41

11 h 31 min

Xi'an to Chongqing Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥263–274 ($41–43)

¥171–178 ($27–28)

¥98–102 ($14–15)

There are also many flights between Xi’an and Chongqing every day, even in the low season. The flight duration is about 1½ hours and the full price is about 1,500 CNY.

However, you can check out any discounts in advance when you plan your tour. Sometimes the discounts are really good - we checked the price in March and a discount of 300 CNY was available.

If you take a high-speed train, on the other hand, the duration is about 5 hours. We generally recommend you take a high-speed train when the duration is within 5 hours.

Please note the departure/arrival stations in Chongqing as there are three different stations there.

Please be aware that Xi’an North Railway Station is about a 40-minute drive from the city center. There are many public buses to the station: 108, 263, 264, 265, 266, 329, 360, 362, 723, and 727.

The following public buses operate to Chongqing West Railway Station: 203, 213, 222, 325, 441, 473, 499, 52, 56, 95, and T033.