Home China Train Xi'an-Guilin Trains

Xi'an-Guilin Trains

Two pairs of high-speed trains and one pair of normal-speed trains operate between Xi’an and Guilin. The journey duration when taking a high-speed train is about 10 hours while that of a normal-speed train is over 26 hours.

Xi'an–Guilin High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,931 kilometers (1,200 miles)
  • Terminals: Xi’an North Railway Station, Guilin North Railway Station
  • Duration: 10½–12 hours

Xi'an to Guilin High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G2855

08:07

18:26

10 h 19 min

G4113

10:12

21:57

11 h 45 min

For up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Guilin to Xi'an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G4114

09:00

20:11

11 h 11 min

G2856

11:27

21:48

10 h 21 min

Xi'an to Guilin High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥2,105 ($307)

¥1,122.5 ($164)

¥702 ($102)

Xi'an–Guilin Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Xi’an Railway Station, Guilin North Railway Station
  • Duration: 26½ hours

Xi'an to Guilin Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 23, 2020)      

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K318

19:07

21:34+1

26 h 27 min

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Guilin to Xi'an Normal-Speed Train Schedule

(Updated on March 23, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K316

18:22

21:00+1

26 h 38 min

Xi'an to Guilin Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥587 ($86)

¥367 ($54)

¥201 ($29)

Train Travel Tips

The journey duration when taking a high-speed train is quite long so you may prefer to take a flight between Xi’an and Guilin if you have a tight schedule. The full price is about 1,200 CNY and the duration is about 1½ hours.

There are about four pairs of flights between these two cities. We recommend you check for discounts or book your flight tickets as early as possible so that you can save some money.

Please note that Xi’an North Railway Station is about a 40-minute drive from the city center. Many public buses operate to the station: 108, 263, 264, 265, 266, 329, 360, 362, 723, and 727.