Home China Train Xi'an-Huashan Trains

Xi'an-Huashan Trains

There are 59 pairs of high-speed trains running between Xian and Huashan now, with the journey duration of about 30 minutes. The available choices are more than enough. It is convenient to have a tour to Huashan Mountain and get back to Xi'an in one day.

Xi'an - Huashan High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance:  121 km (75 miles)
  • Terminals: Xi'an North Railway Station, Huashan North Railway Station
  • Duration: ½ hours

Xi'an to Huashan High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 20, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G3154

08:41

09:11

00 h 30 min

G824

11:01

11:31

00 h 30 min

G666

16:02

16:32

00 h 30 min

G2210

19:30

20:00

00 h 30 min

Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Huashan to Xi'an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 20, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

D311

09:02

09:39

00 h 37 min

G653

13:08

13:51

00 h 43 min

G667

16:38

17:08

00 h 30 min

G841

22:19

22:49

00 h 30 min

Xi'an to Huashan High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥175.5 ($25)

¥89.5 ($13)

¥54.5 ($8)

Xi'an - Huashan Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Huashan Railway Station, Xian Railway Station/Xian South Railway Station
  • Duration: almost 2 hours

Huashan to Xi'an Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 20, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Z253

06:15

07:57

1 h 42 min

1147

06:24

08:04

1 h 40 min

2671

07:03

08:51

1 h 48 min

K83

19:34

21:18

1 h 44 min

  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Xi'an to Huashan Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥97.5 - 99.5 ($16)

¥63.5 - 65 ($10 - 11)

¥17.5 - 19.5 ($3)

Train Travel Tips 

Please kindly notice that currently, normal-speed trains are only available from Huashan to Xian. There are 9 trains every day.

For short distance trains, there are no much different about duration on the train. Just choose the train based on the station which is convenient for you.

Huashan Railway Station and Huashan North Station are both about 4 to 4.5 hours away from Huashan Scenic Area.

Distances from city center to the following stations in Xian:

Transportation to Train Stations

  •    - it is about 5.5 kilometers from Xian Railway Station to city center area;
  •    - it is about 15 kilometers from Xian North Railway Station to city center area;
  •    - it is about 30 kilometers from Xian South Railway Station to city center area;

Some normal-speed trains will start from/end at Xian South Railway Station which is very far away from city center area. Please pay attention to it when choose trains.

The following public bus will reach Xian South Railway Station: Line 340/735/920/953

The following public bus will reach Xian North Railway Station: Line 108/263/264/266/329/360/362/723/727