Home China Train Xi'an - Qingdao Trains

Xi'an - Qingdao Trains

This train route links the capital of Shaanxi Province with the coastal city of Qingdao. Seven trains operate from Xi’an to Qingdao and five trains operate on the return route daily. The high-speed train service began operation in 2016, shortening the journey duration from about 23 hours to 8 hours.

Xi’an–Qingdao High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,263 kilometers (785 miles)
  • Terminals: Xi’an North Railway Station, Qingdao North Railway Station
  • Duration: 8–10 hours
  • Main stops: Xi’an, Zhengzhou, Jinan, Qingdao

Xi’an to Qingdao High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G1840

12:05

21:55

9 h 50 min

G1856

12:53

21:43

8 h 50 min

G2096

13:35

21:34

7 h 59 min

G1836

13:45

22:52

9 h 7 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Qingdao to Xi’an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G1842

06:29

15:43

9 h 14 min

G1838

08:14

16:54

8 h 40 min

G2094

10:25

19:20

8 h 55 min

Xi’an to Qingdao High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥1,923–2,102.5 ($263–299)

¥993.5–1,087 ($136–155)

¥620–679.5 ($85–97)

Xi’an–Qingdao Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Xi’an Railway Station, Qingdao North Railway Station / Qingdao Railway Station
  • Duration: 17–23 hours
  • Main stops: Xi’an, Zhengzhou, Jinan, Qingdao

Xi’an to Qingdao Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

K1028

10:24

07:28+1

21 h 4 min

Z274

11:00

04:50+1

17 h 50 min

K912

12:12

10:59+1

22 h 47 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Qingdao to Xi’an Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Z272

13:44

07:17+1

17 h 33 min

K1026

10:47

07:50+1

19 h 53 min[MC1] 

Xi’an to Qingdao Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥553 ($79)

¥357 ($51)

¥189.5 ($27)

Train or Airplane — Which Is Better?

Which one is better depends on the reasoning you are traveling.

If you are traveling for business, an airplane is the fastest mode of transportation from Xi’an to Qingdao or vice versa. Airfares can be competitive when there are discounts, such as 50% off.

If you are traveling as a tourist, it is better to take a high-speed train. This is because it’s fast, you can enjoy the views from the windows during the journey, and the price is reasonable.

It is not recommended to take a normal-speed train, however, as the journey takes too long and the facilities and environment are not very good.

Please see the detailed information below:                                      

 

High-Speed Train

Normal-Speed Train

Airplane

Ticket Price

US$97 for second class
US$155 for first class

US$51 for a hard sleeper
US$79 for a soft sleeper

US$235 for economy class

Duration

8–10 hours

17–23 hours

2½ hours

Punctuality

Punctual

Occasional delays

Occasional delays

Seat Space

More legroom than on an airplane

Spacious

Cramped

 

 


 [MC1]Please amend one of these times.