Home China Train Xi'an-Zhengzhou Trains

Xi'an-Zhengzhou Trains

There are 125 pairs of trains operating between Xi’an and Zhengzhou every day, including 91 pairs of high-speed trains and 34 pairs of normal-speed trains. There are more than enough choices, especially in the low/shoulder seasons, and you can even buy your tickets when you arrive at the railway station.

The journey only takes 2½ hours on the high-speed trains. A day trip to Xi’an from Zhengzhou or vice versa is no longer a dream!

Xi'an–Zhengzhou High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 505 (314 miles)
  • Terminals: Zhengzhou Railway Station, Zhengzhou East Railway Station, Xi’an North Railway Station
  • Duration: 2–2½ hours

Xi'an–Zhengzhou High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 13, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G3158 07:05 09:04 1 h 59 min
G1840 12:05 14:30 2 h 25 min
G1888 14:14 18:33 2 h 19 min
G90 18:24 20:14 1 h 50 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Xi’an to Zhengzhou up-to-date schedules.

Zhengzhou–Xi’an High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 13, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2025 06:53 09:08 2 h 15 min
G1709 12:11 14:18 2 h 7 min
G819 17:00 19:14 2 h 14 min
G1941 21:37 23:33 1 h 56 min

Xi'an–Zhengzhou High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥731–755 ($109–) ¥369–382 ($53–55) ¥229–239 ($33–35)

Xi'an–Zhengzhou Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Xi’an Railway Station / Xi’an South Railway Station, Zhengzhou Railway Station
  • Duration: 6 to 8 hours

Xi'an–Zhengzhou Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 13, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1538 06:50 14:15 7 h 25 min
K60 14:16 22:00 7 h 44 min
Z106 19:33 01:29 5 h 56 min
T114 23:45 06:01 6 h 16 min

The timetable above is for your reference only. Check out the Xi’an to Zhengzhou up-to-date schedules.

Zhengzhou–Xi’an Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 13, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K1351 00:11 07:37 7 h 26 min
T117 02:10 08:12 6 h 2 min
Z105 04:52 10:50 5 h 58 min
K361 23:08 06:15 7 h 7 min

Xi'an–Zhengzhou Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥197 ($32) ¥129 ($21) ¥72 ($11)

Train Travel Tips

All of the high-speed trains depart from / arrive at Xi’an North Railway Station, which is more than 40 minutes away from the city center.

All of the normal-speed trains depart from / arrive at Zhengzhou Railway Station, which is close to the city center.

The normal-speed trains are a good choice when the high-speed trains are unavailable or when you have a limited budget. Some normal-speed trains depart and arrive on the same day and some overnight normal-speed trains are also available.