Home China Train Changsha - Nanning Trains

Changsha - Nanning Trains

The Changsha–Nanning train route links the cultural and economic centers of Hunan and Guangxi provinces. Twelve pairs of trains operate on this route daily and nine of them are G trains.

Changsha–Nanning High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 875 kilometers (544 miles)
  • Duration: 5–6 hours
  • Terminals: Changsha South Railway Station, Nanning East Railway Station
  • Main stops: Changsha, Guilin , Nanning

Changsha to Nanning High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G431

08:48

14:44

5 h 56 min

G1545

13:08

19:18

6 h 10 min

G529

14:24

19:26

5 h 2 min

G2065

16:34

22:24

5 h 50 min


Please note: These are only some of the trains in operation. The timetable above is just for your reference. If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanning to Changsha High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

G2066

07:34

13:13

5 h 39 min

G422

08:25

14:18

5 h 53 min

G530

11:33

16:53

5 h 20 min

G432

15:03

21:14

6 h 11 min

G569

16:00

21:23

5 h 23 min

Changsha to Nanning High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Business Class

First Class

Second Class

¥953.5–965.5

($131–135)

¥502–508 ($69–71)

¥314–318 ($44–45)

Changsha–Nanning Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Duration: 9½–15 hours
  • Terminals: Changsha Railway Station, Nanning Railway Station
  • Main stops: Changsha, Guilin, Nanning

Changsha to Nanning Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Z335

10:55

21:27

10 h 32 min

Z285

11:22

21:01

9 h 39 min

T289

14:16

05:05+1

14 h 49 min

Please note: The timetable above is just for your reference.

 “+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

If you want up-to-date schedules, please use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanning to Changsha Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on May 19, 2020)

Train Number

Departure

Arrival

Duration

Z336

08:41

19:15

10 h 34 min

T290

12:08

01:46+1

13 h 38 min

Z286

17:27

02:43+1

9 h 16 min

 

Changsha to Nanning Normal-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Superior Soft Sleeper

Soft Sleeper

Hard Sleeper

Hard Seat

¥798($114)

¥357–434

($51–62)

¥231–280 ($33–40)

¥119–148.5 ($17–21)

Train Travel Tips

It is very convenient to travel by train in China. For a journey of about 5 hours, people usually prefer to travel by high-speed train rather than by airplane. You may be interested in some helpful information before you take a train trip. Spend one minute to read the tips below:

  1. Food: The food provided on trains is limited, especially on a long journey, and only Chinese-style food is offered. Therefore, you'd better prepare some food yourself before boarding.
  2. Water: Boiled drinking water is provided for free on a train but it might not taste very nice. Bottled water is also provided but the price is much higher on a train than in the shops. It is recommended to purchase a few bottles of water before boarding.
  3. Toilet paper: There might be some toilet paper available on the train but always take your own toilet paper in case it runs out.
  4. Earphones: The cars may be noisy as people talk or laugh loudly and you’ll probably hear children crying too. You can take some earphoneswith you to reduce the noise level.
  5. Safety: Always keep your valuables with you no matter whether you are awake or sleeping and no matter where you go on the train.
  6. Smoking: Smoking is allowed on normal-speed trains but it is forbidden on high-speed trains.