Home China Train Chengdu–Nanchang Trains

Chengdu–Nanchang Trains

Fifteen pairs of trains operate on the Chengdu–Nanchang train route. Nine pairs are high-speed trains and the other six pair sare normal-speed trains.

Among them, the G trains began operation on January 5, 2019. Train G2187 is the fastest and takes about 8½ hours to cover the distance of 2,200 kilometers.

Chengdu–Nanchang High-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,684kilometers (1,046 miles)
  • Terminals: Chengdu East Railway Station, Nanchang West Railway Station,
  • Duration: 8½–12½ hours
  • Main stops: Chengdu, Guiyang, Nanchang

Chengdu to Nanchang High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
G2195 06:13 15:22 9 h 9 min
D2244 06:30 19:00 12 h 30 min
G2371 07:06 15:45 8 h 39 min
G1983 08:21 17:23 9 h 2 min
G2187 09:41 18:12 8 h 31 min

Please note: The timetable is just for your reference.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanchang to Chengdu High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
D2236 08:40 20:53 12 h 13 min
G1757 10:05 19:31 9 h 26 min
G2189 11:33 20:33 9 h
G2279 12:54 21:59 9 h 5 min
G2193 14:38 23:20 8 h 42 min

Chengdu to Nanchang High-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Business Class First Class Second Class
¥2,272.5 ($323) ¥789–1,211($113–173) ¥493–734 ($71–105)

Chengdu–Nanchang Normal-Speed Trains

Quick Facts

  • Terminals: Chengdu Railway Station, Nanchang/ Nanchang West Railway Station
  • Duration: 20–24 hours
  • Main stops: Chengdu, Wuchang, Nanchang

Chengdu to Nanchang Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z390 14:00 13:49+1 23 h 49 min
K788 15:47 18:57+1 27 h 10 min
K352 19:20 23:54+1 28 h 34 min
T126 22:50 19:19+1 20 h 29 min

Please note:  The timetable is just for your reference.

“+1” means you will arrive on the second day.

If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Nanchang to Chengdu Normal-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on April 1, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Z332 00:33 21:29 20 h 56 min
K1256 06:27 07:39+1 25 h 12 min
K787 12:17 13:03+1 24 h 46 min
Z392 14:25 12:38+1 22 h 13 min

Chengdu to Nanchang Normal-Speed Train Ticket Fares

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥609–679($87–97) ¥392–434 ($56–62) ¥206–215 ($30–33)

How to Choose the Seat Type

As you can see in the tables of ticket fares above, the seat prices vary for different classes and even for the same class. Do you know what the differences are between them? Spend a minute to read the information below:

Business Class First Class Second Class
  • Most luxurious
  • 3 seats (2+1)
  • VIP lounge in station
  • Fully reclining
  • Free meal on some trains
  • Flat-screen TVs
  • Power outlet available
  • Comfortable ride 
  • 4 seats in a row(2+2)  
  • Partially reclining 
  • Foldable table, pillow, and footrest
  • Power outlet available
  • The most affordable
  • 5 seats in a row (3+2) 
  • Often crowded
  • Power outlet available

For further reading: How to Choose Between Train Types and Seat Classes in China