Home China Train Chengdu-Shenzhen Trains

Chengdu-Shenzhen Trains

The trains operating from Chengdu to Shenzhen link the west to the south of China. The route is about 1,710 kilometers (1,063 miles) long.

There are normal-speed direct trains running between Chengdu and Shenzhen but, so far, there are no direct high-speed trains available. The best route to travel by high-speed train from Chengdu to Shenzhen or vice versa is to transfer at Guangzhou South Railway Station.

Quick Facts

Chengdu to Shenzhen Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
K588 16:20 07:10 + 2 days 38 h 50 min
Z334 19:25 06:02 + 2 days 34 h 37 min
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search on China Highlights train ticket service.

Shenzhen to Chengdu Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Train Number Departure Arrival> Duration
K586 08:50 23:04 + 1 day 38 h 14 min
Z332 14:30 23:27 + 1 day 32 h 57 min

Chengdu to Shenzhen Normal-Speed Train Ticket Prices

Soft Sleeper Hard Sleeper Hard Seat
¥924.5 ($134) ¥586.5 ($85) ¥310.5 $45)

Chengdu–Shenzhen High-Speed Trains with a Transfer in Guangzhou

Quick Facts

  • Distance: 1,710 kilometers (1,063 miles)
  • Terminals: Chengdu East Railway Station, Guangzhou South Railway Station, Shenzhen North Railway Station
  • Duration: 10 hours
  • Main stops: Chengdu, Guiyang, Guilin, Guangzhou, Shenzhen

Chengdu to Shenzhen High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Connection trains from Chengdu East to Guangzhou South to Shenzhen North:

Train Number Departure Arrival Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Train 1 D1801 08:15 16:32

 

9 h 35 min
47 min in Guangzhou South Railway Station Train 2 G6001 17:19 17:50
Train 1 D1753 10:55 19:55

 

 

10 h 39 min
1 h 10 min in Guangzhou South Railway Station Train 2 G6205 21:05 21:34
  • Please note: The trains listed above are only some of the ones in operation. The timetable is just for your reference.
  • If you want up-to-date schedules, you can use the search tool at the top of this page or search via our China Highlights train ticket service.

Shenzhen to Chengdu High-Speed Train Schedules

(Updated on March 9, 2020)

Connection trains from Shenzhen North to Guangzhou South to Chengdu East:

Train Number Departure Arrival Train Number Departure Arrival Duration
Train 1 G6208 09:19 09:56

 

 

10 h 12 min
47 min in Guangzhou South Railway Station Train 2 D1756 10:43 19:31
Train 1 G554 13:27 14:04

 

 

9 h 41 min
1 h 24 min in Guangzhou South Railway Station Train 2 D1752 15:28 23:08

Chengdu–Guangzhou–Shenzhen High-Speed Train Ticket Prices

From Chengdu East to Guangzhou South:
First Class Second Class
¥987 ($143) ¥614 ($89)
From Guangzhou South to Shenzhen North:
Business Class First Class Second Class
¥269 ($39) ¥99.5 ($15) ¥75 ($11)

If traveling by second class on both trains, the ticket cost is 100 USD per person in total.

Train or Airplane - Which Is Better?

 

High-Speed Train Normal-Speed Train Airplane
Ticket Price US$100 for second class
US$158 for first class
US$134 for a hard sleeper
US$85 for a soft sleeper
US$265–321 for economy class
Duration 9–10 hours 33–38 hours 2½ hours
Punctuality Punctual Occasional delays Occasional delays
Seat Space More legroom than on an airplane Spacious Cramped
Pros 1. Reasonable ticket prices
2. High-speed trains are fast and punctual
3. You can walk around on the train to stretch your legs
4. Enjoy the views from the windows on the way
1. Reasonable ticket prices
2. Save a night's accommodation bill
3. Save more time during the day for sightseeing
4. It is more comfortable and interesting to take a sleeper train
5. Enjoy the views from the windows on the way
1. The fastest mode of transportation between Chengdu and Shenzhen
2. Airfares can be competitive when there are discounts